Woodward v. Taylor ( 2016 )
[…] test, 6 and Washington's substantive law applies to Woodward's negligence claim
    against Taylor.
    IV.   Washington's substantive law and statute of limitations apply
    When there is no actual conflict of law between states, a court does not reach
    the most significant relationship test but applies the substantive local law of the
    forum. See, e.g., 
    Rice, 124 Wash. 2d at 210
    . In this case, because there is no actual
    conflict of law, Washington's substantive law applies. Therefore, Washington's
    statute of limitations also applies. RCW 4.18.020(1 )(a) (stating that when "a claim is
    substantively based[] ... [u]pon the law of one other state, the limitation period of
    that state applies"). Because Washington's applicable limitation period is three years,
    RCW 4.16.080(2), Woodward's claim is not time barred.
    CONCLUSION
    We reverse the Court of Appeals and remand for further proceedings
    consistent with this opinion.