Woodward v. Taylor ( 2016 )
[…] On appeal, the Court of Appeals, Division One, affirmed the trial court's
    dismissal of Woodward's claim as barred by Idaho's two-year statute of limitations.
    Woodward v. Taylor, 
    185 Wash. App. 1
    , 
    340 P.3d 869
    (2014), review granted, 
    183 Wash. 2d 1001
    , 
    349 P.3d 857
    (2015). Similar to the trial court, the Court of Appeals did
    not evaluate whether an actual conflict of law existed in this case. Rather, the Court
    of Appeals focused on the most significant relationship test to determine whether
    1 RCW 4.18.020(1 )(a), "Conflict of Laws-Limitations" periods, states that "if a claim is
    substantively based ... [u]pon the law of one other state, the limitation period of that state
    applies." (Boldface omitted.)
    3
    Woodward (Claire) v. Taylor (Ava A.) et al.
    No. 91270-0
    Washington or Idaho substantive law applied. The Court of Appeals, applying the
    most significant relationship test, relied on Ellis for the proposition that the state in