W. Plaza, LLC v. Tison ( 2015 )
[…] Washington" apparently relies on factual information outside the record. Suppl. Br. ofResp't at
    8. Moreover, Tison's argument ignores the fact that acknowledgement may be either "written
    upon or annexed to the instrument acknowledged." RCW 64.08.050 (emphasis added). Finally,
    the preprinted lease form in this case did not include any terms over one year, and even if it did,
    an industry cannot override legislation by simply ignoring it in practice.
    7
    Western Plaza, LLC v. Tison, No. 90179-1
    Yu, J. (dissenting)
    entering the contract "freely and voluntarily." RCW 64.08.050; see also RCW
    42.44.010(4) (defining "acknowledgement" as "a statement by a person that the
    person has executed an instrument as the person's free and voluntary act"). A
    public official who is authorized to take acknowledged signatures has the duty to
    prevent forgery and to ensure that the person signing the contract is not acting
    under duress, coercion, mental incapacity, or some other incompetency. See, e.g.,