W. Plaza, LLC v. Tison ( 2015 )
[…] However, I depart from the majority in its
    disregard of the statute of frauds for the purpose of reaching a particular result in
    this case. Nothing in the MHLTA creates or implies an exemption from the statute
    of frauds, which applies to leases of real property. Because Norma Tison's lease
    does not comply with the statute of frauds, its specific provisions are subject to
    modification upon the lease's annual renewal and the rent cap in this case was not
    an enforceable provision that carried forward in perpetuity. I respectfully dissent.
    ANALYSIS
    Under RCW 59.04.010, leases "shall be legal and valid for any term or
    period not exceeding one year, without acknowledgment, witnesses or seals."
    Conversely, to be enforceable for a period greater than one year, a lease must be
    Western Plaza, LLC v. Tison, No. 90179-1
    Yu, J. (dissenting)
    acknowledged. 1 Labor Hall Ass 'n v. Danielsen, 
    24 Wash. 2d 75
    , 88-89, 163 P .2d 167
    (1945); Stevenson v. Parker,