W. Plaza, LLC v. Tison ( 2015 )
[…] real estate statute of frauds. The Residential Landlord-Tenant Act of 1973, chapter 59.18
    RCW, governs rentals of mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park models themselves; it
    does not govern tenancies regarding a mobile home lot separate from a mobile home itself.
    RCW 59.20.040. As discussed in greater detail below, RCW 59.04.010 creates an exception
    to, and takes the place of, RCW 64.04.01 0 for tenancies.
    5
    Western Plaza, LLC   v. Tison, No. 90179-1
    conclude that a lease under the MHLTA should be governed by the statute of frauds
    in the MHLTA.
    RCW 59.20.060 requires that a lease be in writing and be signed by the parties.
    It provides in relevant part:
    (1) Any mobile home space tenancy regardless of the term, shall be
    based upon a written rental agreement, signed by the parties, which shall
    contain:
    (a) The terms for the payment of rent, including time and place, and
    any additional charges to be paid by the tenant. Additional charges that
    occur less frequently than monthly shall be itemized in a billing to the
    tenant;
    (j) A written description, picture, plan, or map of the boundaries of a
    mobile home space sufficient to inform the tenant of the exact location of
    the tenant's space in relation to other tenants' spaces.
    RCW 59.20.060 is clearly a statute of frauds because it includes the same formal
    elements required by the common law statute of frauds. Compare RCW 59.20.060,
    with RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF PROPERTY § 2.2 (1977). Neither this statute nor