W. Plaza, LLC v. Tison ( 2015 )
[…] judicial interpretations thereof." In reMarriage of Little, 
    96 Wash. 2d 183
    , 189-90,
    634 P .2d 498 (1981 ). But in this case, we need not merely presume that the
    legislature was aware of the existing statute of frauds when it drafted the
    MHL TA-the relevant legislative history proves it was.
    5
    Western Plaza, LLC v. Tison, No. 90179-1
    Yu, J. (dissenting)
    An early version of the MHLTA proposed by the House ofRepresentatives
    would have added a section to chapter 59.04 RCW, making it inapplicable to
    MHLTA leases. 1 HOUSE JOURNAL, 45th Leg., 1st Ex. Sess., at 1126, 1131 (Wash.
    1977); 1 SENATEJOURNAL, 45th Leg., lstEx. Sess., at 1637,1645 (Wash. 1977);
    see also RCW 59.04.900 ("This chapter does not apply to any rental agreement
    included under the provisions of chapter 59.18 RCW."). That section did not
    become part ofthe MHLTA as ultimately enacted. We must recognize that the
    legislature was aware of the statute of frauds, considered its application, and chose
    not to exempt MHL T A leases.