W. Plaza, LLC v. Tison ( 2015 )
[…] Tison's lease satisfies the requirements of only the MHLTA statute of frauds.
    B. Structure, Language, and Purposes of the MHLTA
    1. Plain language of the statute
    The plain language of chapter 59.20 RCW, supported by the structure of Title
    59 RCW, the context in which the statute appears, and the purpose of the MHLTA all
    support our conclusion that the MHLTA statute of frauds is the only statute of frauds
    contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall· be by deed .... "
    Under RCW 64.04.020, "[e]very deed shall be in writing, si.gned by the party bound thereby,
    and acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by this act to take
    acknowledgement of deeds." (Reviser's note omitted.)
    9 A "tenancy from year to year" is a periodic tenancy that automatically renews for a year
    unless terminated at the end of the year by notice. 
    BLACK'S, supra, at 1694
    . The default lease