W. Plaza, LLC v. Tison ( 2015 )
[…] that did not exceed one year, but not beyond that.
    In light of the fact that MHL TA-controlled lots are often occupied by "the
    low income, elderly, poor and infirmed," RCW 59.22.010(1)(a), the risk of an
    identity thief or unscrupulous landlord fraudulently locking a tenant into an
    8
    Western Plaza, LLC v. Tison, No. 90179-1
    Yu, J. (dissenting)
    unfavorable lease is even greater in this context than it may be in others. This risk
    is all the more unacceptable given that many MHL TA leases purport to bind the
    tenant for decades to come. See also RCW 59.20.090(4)(a) (If a tenant must
    terminate a rental agreement early due to a change in employment, and after "due
    diligence and reasonable effort" the landlord cannot find a new tenant "at a fair
    rental ... the tenant shall remain liable for the rental specified in the rental
    agreement until the lot is rented or the original term ends."). There is no evidence
    that Tison's signature was forged or involuntary, but by shaping the law to fit her
    specific circumstances, the majority places untold numbers of others at risk. 3
    CONCLUSION
    It is the legislature, not the court, that must strike the balance between the