W. Plaza, LLC v. Tison ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    Encumbrances on real estate normally must be by deed, and "[a] lease is an [e]ncumbrance."
    Richards v. Redelsheimer, 
    36 Wash. 325
    , 329, 
    78 P. 934
    (1904). RCW 59.04.010 provides an
    exception (not a replacement) forleases of one year or less. 
    Id. at 331.
    2
    Western Plaza, LLCv. Tison, No. 90179-1
    Yu, J. (dissenting)
    prevails only "insofar as the statutes conflict"). It does not. While the MHLTA
    certainly has provisions modifying some rules applicable to leases generally, these
    provisions are perfectly consistent with RCW 59.04.010.
    First, while RCW 59.20.040 provides that certain statutes do or do not apply
    in determining "legal rights, remedies, and obligations arising from any rental
    agreement between a landlord and a tenant regarding a mobile home lot," all the
    specific statutes referenced relate to forcible entry and unlawful detainer actions.
    None relate to the formation of leases. This makes perfect sense because the
    rights, remedies, and obligations arising from a contract are not the same as