Cashmere Valley Bank v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2014 )
[…] the bill and added "or loans" ("after '[in]vestments' and before 'primarily' insert 'or loans'"),
    HOUSE JOURNAL, 41st Leg., 2d Ex. Sess., at 503-04 (Wash. 1970); see also LAWS OF 1970,
    ch. 101, § 2(1 0), at 774. In other words, before the deduction mentioned "loans," the bill
    required qualifying "investments" to be primarily secured by first mortgages or trust deeds
    on nontransient residential property.
    11
    Cashmere Valley Bank   v. Dep't of Revenue, No. 89367-5
    submitted to support this claim.
    A. The Plain Meaning of the Statute
    RCW 82.04.4292 limits the deduction to "interest received on investments or
    loans primarily secured by first mortgages or trust deeds on nontransient residential
    properties." The statute is concerned with interest received by the taxpayer-bank; it
    follows inexorably in this case that the "investments or loans" must be investments or
    loans made by Cashmere. It also follows that the same investments or loans made