Cashmere Valley Bank v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2014 )
[…] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
    CASHMERE VALLEY BANK,                         )
    )
    Petitioner,                      )                         No. 89367-5
    )
    v.                                            )                            En Bane
    )
    STATE OF WASHINGTON,                          )
    DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE,                        )                 Filed     SEP 2 5 2014
    )
    Respondent.                      )
    )
    WIGGINS, J.-This case turns on interpretation of a state tax deduction statute .
    . Farmer RCW 82.04.4292 (1980) provided that in computing their business anp
    .                                                                        I
    occupation (B&O) tax, banks and financial institutions could deduct from their income
    "amounts derived from interest received on investments or loans primarily secured by
    first mortgages or trust deeds on nontransient residential properties." 1 Between 2004
    1
    In 2010, the legislature removed "amounts derived from" from former RCW 82.04.4292
    (1980). This case turns on the preamendment version of the statute. Unless otherwise
    noted, RCW 82.04.4292 refers to the 1980 version of the statute, which was in force