Floeting v. Grp. Health Coop. , 192 Wash. 2d 848 ( 2019 )
[…] when the employer itself is not at fault, has this effect.
    The dissent argues that if we read RCW 49.60.215 to impose strict liability,
    then we must also apply strict liability to RCW 49.60.180(3), the employment
    discrimination statute, because the latter statute "clearly states employers will be
    liable for discrimination occurring in the terms or conditions of employment."
    Dissent at 7. This is incorrect. RCW 49.60.215 states that it is an unfair practice
    for "any person or the person's agent or employee" to discriminate, while RCW
    49.60.180(3)imposes liability only on an employer who discriminates. RCW
    49.60.180(3) does not directly impose liability for the actions of the employer's
    agents and employees ("It is an unfair practice for any employer. . . [t]o
    discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of
    employment."). Because RCW 49.60.180(3) prohibits only the employer itself
    from discriminating, it requires a showing of fault by the employer if the
    discrimination was perpetuated by an employee. The same is not true of RCW
    49.60.215.
    14
    Floeting v. Group Health, No. 95205-1