Floeting v. Grp. Health Coop. , 192 Wash. 2d 848 ( 2019 )
[…] Rights Act of 1964 does not refer to the "person" who may be liable or contain a relevant
    definition. For this reason, liability under federal law is usually limited to instances where the
    common law doctrines of vicarious liability or respondeat superior impose liability. Unlike
    federal law, the comprehensive language in WLAD supports a reading of both direct and
    vicarious liability. See RCW 49.60.215.
    Floetingv. Group Health,   95205-1
    Group Health suggests we should apply an agency or vicarious liability lens
    to employer liability for employee conduct under RCW 49.60.215. This would
    require us to ignore both the plain language of the statute and the larger statutory
    scheme. The statute makes it unlawful for "any person or the person's agent or
    employee to commit an act [of] discrimination ... in any place of public . . .
    accommodation." RCW 49.60.215. Ofthe fourteen "unfair practices" provisions
    under WLAD,employers are directly liable for the acts of employees in only two
    instances: (1)the relevant public accommodations provision here and (2)the