Floeting v. Grp. Health Coop. , 192 Wash. 2d 848 ( 2019 )
[…] a business proprietor is directly liable, imposing a strict, vicarious liability standard for
    employees, regardless of the employer's knowledge of the harassing conduct or the
    opportunity to address the behavior or to discipline the perpetrator.
    The majority rejects the Glasgow test here because it says that the legislature
    intended to impose direct liability on all employers for harassing conduct by any
    employee in any entity defined as a public accommodation. The majority says this result
    is mandated by the language ofRCW 49.60.215(1), which says, "It shall be an unfair
    practice for any person or the person's agent or employee to commit an act which directly
    or indirectly results in any . . . discrimination." But this language does not justify such
    draconian results.
    First, the plain language of RCW 49.60.215(1) does not clearly impute an agent's
    acts to an employer, nor does a liberal reading of the statute reach this conclusion.