State v. Gamble , 114 P.3d 646 ( 2005 )
[…] ¶ 26 An even more serious problem "could arise from use of another means of committing a felonious assault: by the infliction of bodily harm with criminal negligence, if the harm is either inflicted with a weapon or is accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering." CRIMINAL LAW § 1508, at 291 (citing RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d), (f)). Thus, the statutes authorize a conviction for second degree murder based on "a purely negligent killing." CRIMINAL LAW § 1508, at 291.

    ¶ 27 Again, a comparison to the manslaughter statutes is illuminating. Under RCW 9A.32.070(1), "[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when, with criminal negligence, he [or she] causes the death of another person." (Emphasis added.)