State v. Gamble , 114 P.3d 646 ( 2005 )
[…] ¶ 30 The problems posed by the second degree felony murder statute and assault statutes call for change. In the past, one way in which the harshness of the felony murder doctrine was ameliorated was through jury instructions which gave the jury the option of convicting the defendant of first or second degree manslaughter as a lesser included or inferior degree offense. See, e.g., State v. Berry, 52 Wash.2d 748, 328 P.2d 891 (1958); State v. Paschall, 197 Wash. 582, 85 P.2d 1046 (1939); State v. Cooley, 165 Wash. 638, 5 P.2d 1005 (1931); see RCW 10.61.003 (where the defendant is charged with "an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged ... and guilty of any degree inferior thereto"); RCW 10.61.010 (conviction of lesser crime).

    ¶ 31 Now, however, it is clear, as the majority holds, that manslaughter is not a lesser included offense of second degree felony murder based on assault.