Dot Foods, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2016 )
[…] Because Dot Foods I does
    not encompass the tax periods before us now, we hold that retroactive application
    Dot Foods, Inc. v. Dep 't ofRevenue, No. 92398-1
    of the legislative amendment to Dot Foods does not violate due process, collateral
    estoppel, or separation of powers principles. We affirm in part and reverse in part.
    FACTUAL & PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    The B&O tax is imposed for "the act or privilege of engaging in business
    activities" within the state. RCW 82.04.220(1). The tax applies unless a specific
    exemption exists. See RCW 82.04.31 0-.427; see also TracFone Wireless, Inc. v.
    Dep 't ofRevenue, 
    170 Wash. 2d 273
    , 296-97, 
    242 P.3d 810
    (2010). Former
    RCW 82.04.423(1)(d) (1983) exempted certain out-of-state sellers from the B&O
    tax if they made "sales in this state exclusively to or through a direct seller's
    representative," as defined in former RCW 82.04.423(2).
    Dot Foods is an Illinois-based food reseller that sells products to service
    companies in Washington through its wholly owned subsidiary DTI. Dot Foods
    qualified for the direct seller's exemption under former RCW 82.04.423 from 1997