Dot Foods, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2016 )
[…] legislative purpose. 
    Carlton, 512 U.S. at 30
    . The legislature identified the
    prevention of "large and devastating revenue losses" as the primary purpose for
    narrowing the scope ofRCW 82.04.423. LAWS OF 2010, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 23,
    § 401(3). This is the same legislative intent that the Supreme Court recognized as
    a legitimate purpose in 
    Carlton, 512 U.S. at 32
    , and that we upheld in 
    Hambleton, 181 Wash. 2d at 827
    . Additionally, the legislature concluded that former
    RCW 82.04.423 provided "preferential tax treatment for out-of-state businesses
    over their in-state competitors and now creates a strong incentive for in-state
    businesses to move their operations outside Washington." LAws OF 2010, 1st
    Spec. Sess., ch. 23, § 401(3). This is analogous to the legislature's goal of
    restoring parity between different classes of taxpayers, which we also accepted as a
    legitimate legislative purpose in 
    Hambleton, 181 Wash. 2d at 826
    . See also Am. Nat 'l