Dot Foods, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2016 )
[…] We find
    the reasoning of these cases persuasive and hold that collateral estoppel does not
    apply to subsequent taxing periods that were not previously adjudicated.
    ii.      Section 1706 does not extend the judgment in Dot Foods I to the
    subsequent interim tax periods.
    The traditional application of issue preclusion principles adequately
    addresses the collateral estoppel claim, but Dot Foods also asserts a statutory basis
    for the preclusive effect of the judgment in Dot Foods I. The amending statute
    explicitly provides that the substantive amendment to RCW 82.04.423 "does not
    affect any final judgments, not subject to appeal, entered by a court of competent
    jurisdiction before the effective date of this section." LAWS OF 2010, 1st Spec.
    5
    See Monteith Bros. Co. v. United States, 
    142 F.2d 139
    , 140 (7th Cir. 1944) ("[A]lthough
    the transactions involved in different years were similar, they were not identical, and must