In re Pers. Restraint of Gomez ( 2014 )
[…] 30
    In re Pers. Restraint of Gomez
    No. 86711-9
    (defining assault in the first, second, third, and fourth degrees); RCW
    9A.36.120-.140 (defining assault of a child in the first, second, and third
    degrees). The trial judge, sitting as the trier of fact, carefully parsed through
    the different definitions and applied the correct one. Given that, even if
    Dr. Ophoven' s testimony could be attributed to some deficiency on counsel's
    part, Gomez has not shown a reasonable probability that the result would be
    different.
    Under RCW 9A.32.055(1), "A person is guilty of homicide by abuse
    if, under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, the
    person causes the death of a child ... , and the person has previously engaged
    in a pattern or practice of assault or torture of said child." (Emphasis added.)
    The name of this crime-homicide by abuse-is somewhat of a misnomer, as
    was noted by the trial court. See VRP (Mar. 28, 2007) at 12. In other words,
    although the crime is called "homicide by abuse," abuse is not actually an
    element of the crime.