State v. Wu ( 2019 )
[…] The majority opinion held that
    whether Wu's prior convictions qualified as predicate offenses for felony DUI was a
    question of law for the court,' leaving to the jury the issue of whether the prior
    convictions existed. M at 687-89. This court granted Wu's petition for review. 
    193 Wash. 2d 1002
    .
    'The majority's holding included the determination of whether Wu's prior reckless driving
    convictions involved alcohol. Wu,
    6 Wash. App. 2d
    at 688.
    No. 96747-4
    ANALYSIS^
    DUI Felony Statutes and Their Requirements
    Under former RCW 46.61.502(6)(a)(2016), driving under the influence is
    elevated from a gross misdemeanor to a felony if the defendant has "four or more prior
    offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055."^ Former RCW
    46.61.5055(14)(a)(xii) defines "prior offenses" for purposes ofthe felony DUI statute as
    including "[a] conviction for a violation ofRCW 46.61.5249 [negligent driving],
    46.61.500 [reckless driving], or 9A.36.050 [reckless endangerment] or an equivalent