State v. Wu ( 2019 )
[…] offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055."^ Former RCW
    46.61.5055(14)(a)(xii) defines "prior offenses" for purposes ofthe felony DUI statute as
    including "[a] conviction for a violation ofRCW 46.61.5249 [negligent driving],
    46.61.500 [reckless driving], or 9A.36.050 [reckless endangerment] or an equivalent
    local ordinance, ifthe conviction is the result ofa charge that was originallyfiled as a
    violation o/RCW 46.61.502 [DUI\ or 46.61.504 [physical control of vehicle under the
    influence], or an equivalent local ordinance, or of RCW 46.61.520 [vehicular homicide]
    or 46.61.522 [vehicular assault]." (Emphasis added.) Restated, for present purposes,
    under RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(xii),'^ a qualifying "prior offense" includes a conviction
    for reckless driving "if the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally filed as
    a [DUI]."5