State v. Maynard ( 2015 )
[…] prepared at the time of the arrest when filing charges. Twenty days after he first
    appeared in juvenile court, Maynard turned 18. No party mentioned his impending
    birthday to the court, nor did any party move to extend juvenile jurisdiction before he
    turned 18. As a result, Maynard lost the benefit of having his case adjudicated in
    juvenile court. 1 The majority places full responsibility for the loss of juvenile
    1
    The majority concludes that courts can reinstate juvenile jurisdiction after a defendant
    has turned 18. This is contrary to RCW 13.40.300(l)(a), which states that a juvenile
    court may retain jurisdiction over a defendant past his or her 18th birthday "only if prior
    to the juvenile's eighteenth birthday ... the court by written order setting forth its reasons
    extends jurisdiction of juvenile court over the juvenile beyond his or her eighteenth
    birthday." (Emphasis added.) As the majority suggests no reason why this statute would
    not apply, I must respectfully dissent to that holding as well.
    State v. Maynard
    No. 89786-7
    Owens, J., Dissenting
    jurisdiction on Maynard's defense attorney and fails to acknowledge that the