In re Marriage of Zandi ( 2017 )
[…] "uninsured medical expenses" unambiguously includes the costs Kaiser declined to
    cover in this case. See WAC 388-14A-1020. By contrast, the narrow interpretation of
    "uninsured medical expenses" advanced by Victor and the dissenting Court of Appeals
    judge reads RCW 26.18.170(18)(d) out of context and runs contrary to the core purpose
    of chapter 26.18 RCW.
    Chapter 26.18 RCW governs the enforcement of child support orders. Under
    that chapter, one parent's financial responsibility for a dependent child's medical
    expenses can be enforced by the other parent. See RCW 26.18.170. Specifically, RCW
    26.18.170(17) states:
    If a parent required to provide medical support fails to pay his or her portion ...
    of any premium, deductible, copay, or uninsured medical expense ... the parent
    seeking reimbursement of medical expenses may enforce collection of the
    obligated parent's portion.
    (Emphasis added.) The legislature, recognizing the importance of ensuring that child
    support obligations are met, instructed courts to "liberally construe[]" chapter 26.18
    RCW in order to "assure that all dependent children are adequately supported." RCW
    26.18.030(3).