In re Marriage of Zandi ( 2017 )
[…] . Because "Kaiser is not covering the disputed medical
    expenses," these health care costs are "uninsured medical expenses" that the 2009 order
    obliges Victor to pay. 
    Id. The legislature
    promulgated chapter 26.18 RCW to meet "an urgent need for
    vigorous enforcement of child support and maintenance obligations." RCW 26.18.01 0.
    -6-
    In reMarriage ofZandi, 92296-9
    The provision at issue here, RCW 26.18.170(17), furthers this goal in the context of
    medical expenses. If a financially responsible parent fails to meet his or her obligations,
    RCW 26.18.170(17) allows either the State or the other parent to enforce the child
    support order.   This applies specifically to the "obligated parent's portion of the
    premium, deductible, copay, or uninsured medical expense incurred on behalf of the
    child." 
    Id. The legislature
    defined "'[u]ninsured medical expenses"' as "premiums,
    copays, deductibles, along with other health care costs not covered by insurance."
    RCW 26.18.170(18)(d) (emphasis added).
    The meaning of the phrase "along with other health care costs not covered by