State v. Porter ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Porter (Clifford Melvin, Jr.), 92060-5
    738 (2015), issued while Porter's appeal was pending, the Court of Appeals held that
    this language constitutes an essential element of the crime, and reversed Porter's
    conviction. State v. Porter, noted at 
    188 Wn. App. 1051
     (2015). We granted review.
    State v. Porter, 
    184 Wn.2d 1026
    , 
    364 P.3d 119
     (2016).
    ANALYSIS
    Porter argues that his conviction should be overturned because the charging
    document omitted an essential element ofthe offense of possession of a stolen motor
    vehicle: RCW 9A.56.140(1 )'s provision stating that possession means to "'withhold
    or appropriate [stolen property] to the use of any person other than the true owner or
    person entitled thereto."' Suppl. Br. ofResp't at 4 (quoting RCW 9A.56.140(1)).
    The State contends the information need not include the "withhold or appropriate"
    language because it merely defines the essential element of possession and is not
    itself an essential element. Suppl.