Pendergrast v. Matichuk ( 2016 )
[…] Broughton Lumber 
    Co., 174 Wash. 2d at 633
    (citing Skamania Boom Co. v. Youmans, 
    64 Wash. 94
    , 96-97,
    
    116 P. 645
    (1911)). He is correct that punitive damages are penal in nature
    and their award "violat[es] public policy unless expressly authorized by
    statute." !d. at 638 n.l4 (citing Barr v. Interbay Citizens Bank of Tampa, 
    96 Wash. 2d 692
    , 
    635 P.2d 441
    , 
    649 P.2d 827
    (1982)). But however strictly we
    construe it, the timber trespass statute explicitly authorizes treble damages.
    RCW 64.12.030 says that "any judgment for the plaintiff shall be for treble
    the amount of damages claimed or assessed." Our goal in statutory
    interpretation is to carry out the legislature's intent, and here, that intent is
    plainly expressed. Dep 't ofEcology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 
    146 Wash. 2d 1
    , 9-10, 
    43 P.3d 4
    (2002).