Nat'l Sur. Corp. v. Immunex Corp. ( 2013 )
[…] lmmunex first notified National Surety of civil investigations. National Surety
    promptly responded, requesting more information. In 2003, lmmunex provided a
    status report, stating that it would forward any complaints against it as soon as they
    were served. More than three years elapsed before lmmunex tendered its claims.
    Eighteen more months passed while lmmunex and National Surety exchanged
    correspondence regarding whether lmmunex's claims were covered until National
    Surety agreed to provide a reservation-of-rights defense and instituted the instant
    6
    RCW 48.18.520 provides in pertinent part that "[e]very insurance contract shall be
    construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy .... "
    12
    No. 86535-3
    declaratory judgment action in King County Superior Court in March 2008. lmmunex
    sought a stay of the declaratory judgment action resulting in another year before the
    trial court made its determination that National Surety owed no duty to defend.