State v. Jones ( 2015 )
[…] determination-but as to the defense of diminished capacity, the one at issue
    here, it stands as controlling precedent.
    CONCLUSION
    Defense trial counsel's failure to investigate and to interview easily
    identified, available eyewitnesses, without a legitimate tactical reason,
    constitutes deficient performance and caused prejudice in this case. With regard
    to sentencing, Sublett controls. It held that if the elements of a Washington
    784.045(1)(a)(2), "a person commits aggravated battery who, in committing
    battery uses a deadly weapon." In Washington, under RCW 9A.36.021(1),
    "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under
    circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: . . . (c) Assaults
    another with a deadly weapon; or ... (e) With intent to commit a felony,
    assaults another."
    25
    State v. Jones (Leroy A.), No. 85236-7
    cnme and a foreign pnor conviction are the same, then the cnmes are
    comparable, even if the defense of diminished capacity is unavailable in the
    foreign jurisdiction. Jones's prior Florida assault convictions are comparable to