Aiken v. Aiken ( 2017 )
[…] witnesses')." 
    Id. at 480
    (Sanders, J., dissenting). Thus, cross-examination is an
    important tool for testing truth, whether in a criminal or a civil proceeding.
    In balancing the concerns in a civil protection order proceeding for purposes of
    deciding what due process requires, the majority points out that the duration of a
    domestic violence protection order is only one year and is subject to modification. But,
    our legislature has tacitly recognized that a year in a child's life is much longer in terms
    of impact on the parent-child relationship. See RCW 13.34.020 (providing that "[t]he
    right of a child to basic nurturing includes ... a speedy resolution of any proceeding
    under this chapter"). This court has also acknowledged the impact oftime frames on
    small children in this context. See In re Welfare ofHall, 
    99 Wash. 2d 842
    , 851, 
    664 P.2d 1245
    (1983) (quoting Joseph Goldstein, Anna Freud & Albert J. Solnit, Beyond the Best