Aiken v. Aiken ( 2017 )
[…] expression oflegislative intent." Dep 't ofEcology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC,
    
    146 Wash. 2d 1
    , 9-10 
    43 P.3d 4
    (2002). The term "full hearing" is not defined in
    chapter 26.50 RCW, but it is used twice. When the term is used, it is juxtaposed
    against the "ex parte" hearing necessary for a temporary protection order. RCW
    26.50.020(5), .070(1), (4). 4 First, it is used in the statute concerning the
    jurisdiction of the district and municipal courts in proteCtion order proceedings.
    RCW 26.50.020(5). This provision explains that where the district or municipal
    court jurisdiction is limited to issuance of a temporary order, the court must "set
    the full hearing provided for in RCW 26.50.050 in superior court and transfer the
    case." !d. (emphasis added). Second, RCW 26.50.070(1) explains that where
    appropriate, the court can grant an ex parte temporary order for protection
    "pending a full hearing." "A full hearing, as provided in this chapter, shall be set