Roake v. Delman ( 2018 )
[…] Protection Order Statutes
    Fourth, this additional future harm requirement is unique. The SAPO statute
    is the only Washington protective order statute that requires it. Compare RCW
    7.90.020(1), with RCW 26.50.030(1)(domestic violence protection order petition
    must "allege the existence of domestic violence, and shall be accompanied by an
    13
    Roake (Megan) v. Delman (Maxwell), No. 93456-8
    (Gordon McCloud, J., concurring)
    affidavit made under oath stating the specific facts and circumstances from which
    relief is sought"), and RCW 7.92.050(1) (stalking protection order petition shall
    "alleg[e] that the person has been the victim of stalking conduct committed by the
    respondent"), awJRCW 10.14.040(1)(petition for antiharassment protection order
    shall "allege the existence of harassment and shall be accompanied by an affidavit
    made under oath stating the specific facts and circumstances from which relief is
    sought").
    The legislature thus clearly knows how to relieve a petitioner from the burden
    of showing future dangerousness by specific statements or acts. But in this statute,
    it did not relieve the petitioner of that burden—it placed that burden squarely on the
    petitioner.