Fortgang v. Woodland Park Zoo ( 2017 )
[…] Freedom of Irifo. Comm 'n,
    
    181 Conn. 544
    , 553-55, 
    436 A.2d 266
    (1980)).
    3
    Fortgang v. Woodland Park Zoo, No. 92846-1
    scientific and aesthetic interests; [and to manage money and other
    property toward those ends].
    Clerk's Papers (CP) at 177. At the time WPZS was incorporated, the city of Seattle
    (City) was operating the Zoo and all zoo employees were city employees.
    Since its formation, WPZS has been governed by a volunteer Board of
    Directors (Board). There are currently 38 board members.
    In 2000, the legislature passed RCW 35.64.010 and .020, which authorized
    certain cities (specifically Seattle and Spokane) to contract with nonprofits "for the
    overall management and operation of a zoo, an aquarium, or both" and imposed
    certain restrictions on those contracts. LAWS OF 2000, ch. 206; FINAL B. REP. ON
    ENGROSSED S.B. 6858, 56th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2000). One provision in the
    law gives a contracting nonprofit the authority to manage, hire, and fire any city