Entila v. Cook ( 2017 )
[…] injury is sustained by a worker he or she is doing the work on which
    his or her compensation is based or that the event is within the time
    limits on which industrial insurance or medical aid premiums or
    assessments are paid.
    3
    Entila v. Cook, No. 92581-0
    Cook reasons that since he was going to and from work on the jobsite, immunity
    bars the suit. Entila contends, however, that for immunity to exist and bar the suit,
    Cook must demonstrate that he was performing work for Boeing at the time of
    injury. Entila relies on RCW 51.24.030(1 ), which states:
    If a third person, not in a worker's same employ, is or may become
    liable to pay damages on account of a worker's injury for which
    benefits and compensation are provided under this title, the injured
    worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third
    person.
    The IIA provides workers' compensation benefits to "[e]ach worker injured
    in the course of his or her employment" while immunizing the employer from
    responsibility. RCW 51.32.010; see Flanigan v. Dep't ofLabor & Indus., 
    123 Wash. 2d 418
    , 422, 
    869 P.2d 14
    (1994).