State v. Veliz ( 2013 )
[…] from condemnation as criminal;
    (c)    To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct
    declared to constitute an offense;
    (d) To differentiate on reasonable grounds between
    serious and minor offenses, and to prescribe proportionate
    penalties for each.
    RCW 9A.04.020(1).
    ANALYSIS
    The plain and unambiguous language of RCW 9A.40.060 indicates
    that "court-ordered parenting plan" includes domestic violence protection
    3
    State v. Veliz, No. 85860-8
    orders that contain residential provisions for children. RCW 9A.40.060(2)
    provides that:
    A parent of a child is guilty of custodial interference in the first
    degree if the parent takes, entices, retains, detains, or conceals
    the child, with the intent to deny access, from the other parent
    having the lawful right to time with the child pursuant to a
    court-ordered parenting plan, and:
    (a) Intends to hold the child permanently or for a
    protracted period; or
    (b) Exposes the child to a substantial risk of illness or
    physical injury; or
    (c) Causes the child to be removed from the state of usual
    residence.
    The statute itself does not define the term "court-ordered parenting plan."
    Where a term is undefined, it should be given its plain and ordinary
    meaning.      Ravenscroft, 136 Wn.2d at 920-21.       The plain meaning of a