State v. Veliz ( 2013 )
[…] BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY         1224 (9th ed. 2009). "Court-ordered parenting
    plan" is not, as the majority claims, a term of art limited only to those
    parenting plans created pursuant to chapter 26.09 RCW.
    I agree with the Court of Appeals that the terms '"permanent
    parenting plan"' and "'temporary parenting plan"' within the dissolution
    4
    State v. Veliz, No. 85860-8
    provisions of chapter 26.09 RCW are instructive. State v. Veliz, 160 Wn.
    App. 396, 405-06, 
    247 P.3d 833
     (2011) (citing RCW 26.09.004(3), (4)).
    "'Permanent parenting plan"' is defined as "a plan for parenting the child,
    including allocation of parenting functions, which plan is incorporated in
    any final decree or decree of modification in an action for dissolution of
    marriage or domestic partnership, declaration of invalidity, or legal
    separation." RCW 26.09.004(3) '"Temporary parenting plan"' is defined as
    "a plan for parenting of the child pending final resolution of any action for
    dissolution of marriage or domestic partnership, declaration of invalidity, or
    legal separation which is incorporated in a temporary order."           RCW
    26.09.004(4). The meaning shared by these two definitions is "a plan for
    parenting a child," which is the plain and ordinary meaning of "'parenting
    plan."' Veliz, 160 Wn. App. at 405-06.
    This interpretation is supported by RCW 26.50.060(1 )(d), which