State v. Veliz ( 2013 )
[…] 8
    interference without having to prove the existence of a parenting plan at all.                                 It
    appears rather plainly that subsection (1) of RCW 9A.40.060 would have sufficed to
    charge Veliz without regard to the existence of a "court-ordered parenting plan."
    Because the State could have charged Veliz under subsection (1) of the first degree
    custodial interference statute, the State could have obtained a felony warrant
    requiring the cooperation of Washington's sister states, which should assuage the
    8
    RCW 9A.40.060(1), the first degree custodial interference statute, provides:
    A relative of a child ... is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree if, with
    the intent to deny access to the child ... by a parent ... the relative takes, entices,
    retains, detains, or conceals the child ... from a parent ... and:
    (a) Intends to hold the child ... for a protracted period; or
    (b) Exposes the child ... to a substantial risk of illness or physical injury; or
    (c) Causes the child ... to be removed from the state of usual residence; or
    (d) Retains, detains, or conceals the child ... in another state after expiration of
    any authorized visitation period with intent to intimidate or harass a parent ... or
    to prevent a parent ... from regaining custody.
    RCW 9A.40.060(1 )'s term "[r]elative" is defined in the criminal code as "an ancestor, descendant, or
    sibling .... " RCW 9A.40.010(5); see also State v. Ohrt, 
    71 Wash. App. 721
    , 724, 
    862 P.2d 140
     (1993)