State v. Veliz ( 2013 )
[…] charged under RCW 9A.40.060(2).
    6
    Chapter 26.09 RCW does use the term "residential provisions," but only as a discrete portion of a
    parenting plan. See RCW 26.09.187(3).
    11
    State v. Veliz, No. 85860-8
    can include DVPA restraining orders and parenting plans ordered under chapter
    26.09 RCW.
    Indeed, the legislature has expressed a clear policy choice to differentiate
    Washington statutes related to third-party custody decisions from the 1987 parenting
    act. See RCW 26.10.010 ("It is the intent of the legislature to reenact and continue
    the law relating to third-party actions involving custody of minor children in order to
    distinguish that body of law from the []1987 parenting act amendments to chapter
    26.09 RCW .... "). Consistent with this clear intent, chapter 26.10 RCW allows
    courts to "consider, approve, or make provision for ... [c]hild custody, visitation, and
    the support of any child entitled to support." RCW 26.1 0.040(1 )(a) (emphasis
    added).