State v. Veliz ( 2013 )
[…] separation." RCW 26.09.004(3) '"Temporary parenting plan"' is defined as
    "a plan for parenting of the child pending final resolution of any action for
    dissolution of marriage or domestic partnership, declaration of invalidity, or
    legal separation which is incorporated in a temporary order."           RCW
    26.09.004(4). The meaning shared by these two definitions is "a plan for
    parenting a child," which is the plain and ordinary meaning of "'parenting
    plan."' Veliz, 160 Wn. App. at 405-06.
    This interpretation is supported by RCW 26.50.060(1 )(d), which
    requires domestic violence protection orders to make residential provisions
    for minor children on the same basis as chapter 26.09 RCW. The section
    further states that "parenting plans as specified in chapter 26.09 RCW shall
    not be required under this chapter." RCW 26.50.060(1)(d). This indicates
    that the legislature recognizes more than one type of parenting plan,
    5
    State v. Veliz, No. 85860-8
    including parenting plans other than those created pursuant to chapter 26.09