Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 v. State ( 2015 )
[…] rei. Galen v. Dist. Court, 
    42 Mont. 105
    , 114, 
    112 P. 706
    (1910) (concluding condemnor
    could not acquire a fee interest in school lands).
    -28-
    Pub. Uti!. Dist. No. 1 of Okanogan County v. State, et al., 88949-0
    D. The Condemnation of School Lands Does Not Breach the State's
    Fiduciary Duties
    Finally, DNR and CNW argue that even if PUD is statutorily authorized to
    condemn school lands, such grant of authority is a breach of the state's fiduciary
    duties as trustee of school lands. We disagree.
    Article XVI, section 1 of our state constitution provides that "[a]ll the public
    lands granted to the state are held in trust for all the people and none of such lands,
    nor any estate or interest therein, shall ever be disposed of unless the full market
    value of the estate or interest disposed of ... be paid or safely secured to the state"
    in a manner consistent with that prescribed by the federal government. The federal
    government's grant of school lands to the state provides that such lands shall be
    "held, appropriated, and disposed of exclusively for the purposes" of schools.