Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 v. State ( 2015 )
[…] PUD
    argues that RCW 8.12.120 supersedes CR 24 and allows only those with
    compensable land interests (i.e., those with real property interests) to be parties in a
    condemnation proceeding. Alternatively, PUD argues that the trial court's CR 24
    analysis was in error. We disagree.
    A. RCW 8.12.120 Does Not Prohibit Intervention by Those Challenging a
    Condemnor's Authority to Condemn Certain Property
    Chapter 8.12 of the Revised Code of Washington sets out the process of
    condemnation proceedings brought by public utility districts. 4 RCW 8.12.120 in
    particular provides that in condemnation proceedings, a jury shall "ascertain the
    just compensation to be paid to any person claiming an interest" in the property
    taken or damaged. Accordingly, the statute requires that "[ s]uch person shall first
    be admitted as a party defendant to said suit by such court." 
    Id. PUD contends
    that CNW cannot intervene in this case because it has no compensable property
    interest and thus is not a party defendant who must be joined under RCW 8.12.120.
    4
    Although chapter 8.12 RCW's procedural requirements by their terms pertain