Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 v. State ( 2015 )
[…] There are no facts to resolve on the issue of compatibility that are not answered by the
    statutory scheme.
    -26-
    Pub. Uti!. Dist. No. 1 of Okanogan County v. State, et al., 88949-0
    state's exercise of eminent domain over private property. CONST. art. I, § 16.
    Article XII, section 10 makes clear that the state's right to condemn property
    extends to that of incorporated companies. CONST. art. XII,§ 10. And, section 19
    delegates the state's right of eminent domain to telegraph and telephone
    companies. CONST. art. XII,§ 19.
    The provisions relating to school lands similarly do not prohibit
    condemnation of easements through such lands. Article XVI, section 1 states that
    school lands shall never "be disposed of unless the full market value of the estate
    or interest disposed of . .. be paid or safely secured to the state" and states that the
    manner of disposition and minimum price paid must comply with provisions set
    forth in Washington's enabling act, 25 Stat. 676 (1889). CoNST. art. XVI, § 1
    (emphasis added). Section 2 incorporates the public auction requirements from our