Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 v. State ( 2015 )
[…] opponents in the state senate. Jay L. Brigham, EMPOWERING THE WEST: ELECTRICAL
    POLITICS BEFORE FDR 121-22 (1998). The bill was then automatically placed on the
    general ballot election and approved by Washington voters in 1930. 
    Id. -14- Pub.
    Uti!. Dist. No. 1 of Okanogan County v. State, et al., 88949-0
    movement led to the passage of the initiative and the creation of public utility
    districts. !d. at 121-22; LAWS OF 1931, ch.l.
    Regarding the authority of public utility districts to condemn school lands,
    RCW 54.16.050 provides:
    A district may take, condemn and purchase, purchase and acquire any
    public and private property, franchises and property rights, including state,
    county, and school lands, and property and littoral and water rights, for any
    of the purposes aforesaid, and for railroads, tunnels, pipe lines, aqueducts,
    transmission lines, and all other facilities necessary or convenient.
    (Emphasis added. )9 The parties do not dispute that the proposed condemnation at
    issue here was to advance an enumerated purpose. They, however, disagree over
    whether the subject school lands are exempt from condemnation by virtue of their