In re Pers. Restraint of Colbert ( 2016 )
[…] retroactivity considerations under Teague, I would hold that retroactivity under RCW
    10.73 .090, which provides for exceptions to the time bar for personal restraint petitions,
    also has a distinct meaning and serves a distinct purpose from "a significant change in the
    law." The mere fact that there is a significant change in the law cannot signal that the
    change necessarily will be applied retroactively because the statute provides discretion to
    the court to make that decision.
    RCW 10.73.100(6) requires the court to decide whether "sufficient reasons exist to
    require retroactive application of the changed legal standard." The fact that there has
    been a significant change in state law does not automatically mean there is reason to
    apply that change to cases that are final. This court has been inconsistent about what
    standard to apply when there is a significant change in the law. See Tsai,