In re Pers. Restraint of Colbert ( 2016 )
[…] I agree
    with the majority that W.R. rests on constitutional due process principles rather than
    statutory interpretation. WASH. CONST. art. I,§ 12. Also, I agree with the
    concurrence/dissent that the Teague retroactivity rule, relied on by the majority, applies
    only to a new rule of constitutional law. Teague v. Lane, 
    489 U.S. 288
    , 
    109 S. Ct. 1060
    ,
    
    103 L. Ed. 334
    (1989) (plurality opinion).
    But the question here is whether there is sufficient reason to require retroactive
    application of a significant change in the law under RCW 10.73.100, which creates an
    exception to the time bar under RCW 10.73.090. See RCW 10.73.100(6) (the time limit
    in RCW 10.73.100 does not apply if"[t]here has been a significant change in the law, ...
    which is material to the conviction," if a "court ... determines that sufficient reasons
    exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard"). In In re Personal
    Restraint ofYung-Cheng Tsai, 
    183 Wash. 2d 91
    , 105, 
    351 P.3d 138
    (2015), this court held
    that a "significant change" in state law and a "new" constitutional rule of criminal
    No. 92421-0
    Madsen, C.J., concurring