In re Pers. Restraint of Colbert ( 2016 )
[…] which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal proceeding or
    civil proceeding instituted by the state or local govermnent, and sufficient reasons exist to
    require retroactive application of the changed legal standard."
    3
    In re Pers. Restraint of Colbert (Bobby Darrell), No. 92421-0
    Colbert first argues that his petition is not subject to the one-year time bar of
    RCW 10.73.090 because his claims are based on a "significant change in the law,"
    an exception to the one-year limitation under RCW 10.73.100(6), which provides:
    The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a
    petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following
    grounds:
    (6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether
    substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction,
    sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding
    instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature
    has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied
    retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks
    express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines
    that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the
    changed legal standard.
    Colbert claims that WR. significantly changed the law regarding the burden of
    proof of consent in a second degree rape case.
    RCW 10.73.100(6) sets forth three conditions that must be met before a
    petitioner can overcome the one-year time bar: (1) a substantial change in the law
    (2) that is material and (3) that applies retroactively. Colbert is correct that WR.
    constitutes a significant change in the law, material to his conviction. A
    "significant change in the law" occurs when "'an intervening opinion has
    effectively overturned a prior appellate decision that was originally determinative
    of a material issue."' In re Pers. Restraint ofDomingo, 
    155 Wash. 2d 356
    , 366,