State Ex Rel. Colvin v. Sup'r Ct. , 159 Wash. 335 ( 1930 )
[…] McLeod (1 Hill 377), Cowen, J., made the writ returnable before the court. The supreme court in all of its divisions is but one court, and its appellate division has all the powers and general jurisdiction thereof, except when limited by law [citing cases]. The limitation upon its jurisdiction in habeas corpus is beyond the legislative control."

    The act of 1907, as construed by the relator, also violates another provision of the constitution. By § 4, Art. IV of that instrument, the supreme court and each of the judges thereof are vested with power to issue writs of habeas corpus:

    "The supreme court shall also have power to issue writs of . .. habeas corpus, . . . Each of the judges shall have power to issue writs of habeas corpus to any part of the state upon petition by or on behalf of any person held in actual custody, and may make such writs returnable before himself, or before the supreme court, or before any superior court in the state, or any judge thereof."

    These rights are denied the person in illegal custody *Page 356 if this act of the legislature is construed to prescribe that the authority to inquire into the cause of the custody shall vest exclusively in the committing court.