State Ex Rel. Colvin v. Sup'r Ct. , 159 Wash. 335 ( 1930 )
[…] If the legislature purposed, by the act of 1907, to take away from the superior courts, other than the committing court, the common law power exercisable by the use of the writ of habeas corpus, it exceeded its authority. Our superior courts take their power to issue writs of habeas corpus from the constitution, not from the legislature. Only to that instrument do the superior courts look for the exercise of their authority, the same as the legislature must do for limitations upon its powers. *Page 349

    Section 6, Art. IV of the state constitution, defining the jurisdiction of the superior courts, provides that such courts

    ". . . shall always be open, except on nonjudicial days, . . . and shall have power to issue . . . writs of habeas corpus, on petition by or on behalf of any person in actual custody in their respective counties."

    This is a self-executing provision of the constitution, not within the power of the legislature to modify or destroy.