State v. Tulee ( 1941 )
[…] However, that ambiguity, if there is one, should be resolved in favor of the Indians. Winters v. United States,207 U.S. 564, 52 L. Ed. 340, 28 S. Ct. 207.

    The state is not in a position, nor does it have the power, to modify or abrogate a treaty made by authority of the Congress of the United States. Article I, § 8, of the Federal constitution, gives to the Congress power

    "To regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several states and with the Indian tribes."

    The Enabling Act, 1 Rem. Rev. Stat., 333, § 4, Second, recognized the position of the state in disclaiming all title to all lands

    ". . . owned or held by any Indian or Indian tribes; and that until the title thereto shall have been extinguished by the United States, the same shall be and remain subject to the disposition of the United States, and said Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the congress of the United States." *Page 148