State v. Rainier National Park Co. , 192 Wash. 592 ( 1937 )
[…] State v. Rainier National Park Co. , 192 Wash. 592 ( 1937 )


Menu:
  • I think § 457, 16 U.S.C.A. (Sup.), providing:

    "In the case of the death of any person by the neglect or wrongful act of another within a national park or other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, within the exterior boundaries of any State, such right of action shall exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the State within whose exterior boundaries such place may be; and in any action brought to recover on account of injuries sustained in any such place the rights of the *Page 601 parties shall be governed by the laws of the State within the exterior boundaries of which it may be,"

    fortifies, rather than weakens, the authority of State ex rel.Grays Harbor Const. Co. v.