Fast v. Kennewick Pub. Hosp. Dist. ( 2016 )
[…] CONCLUSION
    The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the case is remanded to
    the superior court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    15
    Fast et a!. v. Kennewick Public Hospital District et a/.
    No. 92216-1
    I   [r'
    WE CONCUR.
    UJ~-~~RT
    )J4/Af~~
    16
    Fast, eta!. v. Kennewick Pub. Hasp. Dist., eta!.
    No. 92216-1
    MADSEN, C.J. (concurring)-! agree with the majority that the broad language of
    the medical negligence statute oflimitation (MNSOL), RCW 4.16.350, 1 and the
    modification of actions provisions found in RCW 7.70.010 2 compel application of the
    1
    RCW 4.16.350 provides in relevant part:
    Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care ...
    against:
    (1) A person licensed by this state to provide health care or related
    services, including ... a physician ....
    (3) ... based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced
    within three years.
    Further a one year tolling provision is provided in RCW 7.70.110 as follows:
    The making of a written, good faith request for mediation of a dispute related to
    damages for injury occurring as a result of health care prior to filing a cause of
    action tmder this chapter shall toll the statute oflimitations provided in RCW
    4.16.350 for one year.
    2
    RCW 7.70.010 provides:
    The state of Washington, exercising its police and sovereign power, hereby
    modifies as set forth in this chapter and in RCW 4.16.350, as now or hereafter
    amended, certain substantive and procedural aspects of all civil actions and
    causes of action, whether based on tort, contract, or otherwise, for damages for
    injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976.
    (Emphasis added.)
    No. 92216-1
    (Madsen, C.J., concurring)
    MNSOL upon the claim for death of a child here. I write separately to emphasize the
    limited scope of the decision in this case.
    The present wrongful death claim, brought under the child death statute, RCW