Fast v. Kennewick Pub. Hosp. Dist. ( 2016 )
[…] commenced within three years ....
    10 Thestatute, RCW 4.16.350, was again amended in 1976, which is the version currently
    governing medical negligence. 
    Wood, 38 Wash. App. at 347
    .
    8
    Fast et a/. v. Kennewick Pub. Hasp. Dist. eta/.
    No. 92216-1
    RCW 4.16.350 and RCW 7.70.110 neither expressly include nor exclude
    wrongful death actions. The broad language of RCW 4.16.350 and RCW 7.70.110 is
    illuminated by other provisions of chapter 7.70 RCW that specifically mention "death"
    or "wrongful death" resulting from medical negligence. RCW 7.70.090 states:
    Members of the board of directors or other governing body of a public or
    private hospital are not individually liable for personal injuries or death
    resulting from health care administered by a health care provider granted
    privileges to provide health care at the hospital unless the decision to
    grant the privilege to provide health care at the hospital constitutes gross
    negligence.
    (Emphasis added.) The grant of limited immunity from liability for death, while not
    implicated in this case, implies that such a liability exists under chapter 7.70 RCW. 11
    Additionally, claim reporting requirements found in RCW 7.70.140(2)(a) also