Fast v. Kennewick Pub. Hosp. Dist. ( 2016 )
[…] making the MNSOL applicable. Outside of the health care context, however, the general
    torts catchall three year SOL still applies.
    Finally, I note that a wrongful death action itself remains a "separate and distinct"
    cause of action. Bowers v. Fibreboard Corp., 
    66 Wash. App. 454
    , 460, 
    832 P.2d 523
    ( 1992). This case does not change the distinct character of a wrongful death claim. It
    merely recognizes the exception that the legislature has carved out for all claims alleging
    4
    RCW 4.16.080 provides in relevant part, "The following actions shall be commenced within
    three years: ... (2) An action for ... any other injury to the person or rights of another not
    hereinafter enumerated."
    3
    No. 92216-1
    (Madsen, C.J., concurring)
    damages resulting from health care. Accordingly, this case is not an invitation to go
    behind any wrongful death action to the underlying harm in search of a potentially more