Fast v. Kennewick Pub. Hosp. Dist. ( 2016 )
[…] against:
    (1) A person licensed by this state to provide health care or related
    services, including ... a physician ....
    (3) ... based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced
    within three years.
    Further a one year tolling provision is provided in RCW 7.70.110 as follows:
    The making of a written, good faith request for mediation of a dispute related to
    damages for injury occurring as a result of health care prior to filing a cause of
    action tmder this chapter shall toll the statute oflimitations provided in RCW
    4.16.350 for one year.
    2
    RCW 7.70.010 provides:
    The state of Washington, exercising its police and sovereign power, hereby
    modifies as set forth in this chapter and in RCW 4.16.350, as now or hereafter
    amended, certain substantive and procedural aspects of all civil actions and
    causes of action, whether based on tort, contract, or otherwise, for damages for
    injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976.
    (Emphasis added.)
    No. 92216-1
    (Madsen, C.J., concurring)
    MNSOL upon the claim for death of a child here. I write separately to emphasize the
    limited scope of the decision in this case.
    The present wrongful death claim, brought under the child death statute, RCW
    4.24.010, 3 is based on alleged medical negligence. By its terms, the MNSOL applies to
    "[a]ny civil action" where damages for injury are alleged "as a result of health care."
    RCW 4.16.350. In RCW 7.70.010, the legislature expressly modified "as set forth in
    [chapter 7.70 RCW] and in RCW 4.16.350 ... certain substantive and procedural aspects
    of all civil actions and causes of action ... for damages for injury occurring as a result
    of health care." RCW 7.70.010 (emphasis added). Here, the wrongful death action falls
    within the broad reach of the MNSOL because it is based on a claim for damages
    allegedly resulting from the provision of health care. A wrongful death action "derives