Fast v. Kennewick Pub. Hosp. Dist. ( 2016 )
[…] Bixler   v.   Bowman, 
    94 Wash. 2d 146
    , 148, 
    614 P.2d 1290
    (1980); Wood v. Gibbons, 
    38 Wash. App. 343
    , 346-47, 
    685 P.2d 619
    (1984). "In 1971 the Washington Legislature, in
    harmony with the nationwide trend to limit recovery by medical malpractice victims,
    enacted RCW 4.16.350, which governs the statute of limitations for medical
    malpractice suits." 10 Donna L. Walker, Recent Case, Bixler v. Bowman, 
    94 Wash. 2d 146
    , 
    614 P.2d 1290
    (1980), 16 GONZ. L. REV. 825, 833 (1980).
    The pertinent provisions of RCW 4.16.350 provide,
    Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care
    which is provided after June 25, 1976, against:
    (1) A person licensed by this state to provide health care or
    related services, including, but not limited to, a physician ....
    (3) ... based upon alleged professional negligence shall be
    commenced within three years ....
    10 Thestatute, RCW 4.16.350, was again amended in 1976, which is the version currently
    governing medical negligence. 
    Wood, 38 Wash. App. at 347
    .
    8
    Fast et a/. v. Kennewick Pub. Hasp. Dist. eta/.
    No. 92216-1