Fast v. Kennewick Pub. Hosp. Dist. ( 2016 )
[…] 167 P.3d 1193
    (2007)).
    9
    Fast et a/. v. Kennewick Pub. Hasp. Oist. et a/.
    No. 92216-1
    conclude that the legislature intended to subject wrongful death claims caused by
    medical negligence to the provisions of chapter 7.70 RCW.
    RCW 7.70.150(1) also displays the legislative intent to include wrongful death
    claims under chapter 7.70 RCW. Although this provision has been struck down as
    unconstitutional, it has not been repealed. Putman v. Wenatchee Valley Med. Ctr., PS,
    
    166 Wash. 2d 974
    , 977,   ~   1, 
    216 P.3d 374
    (2009). RCW 7.70.150(1) provides in part:
    In an action against an individual health care provider under this chapter
    for personal injury or wrongful death in which the injury is alleged to have
    been caused by an act or omission that violates the accepted standard
    of care, the plaintiff must file a certificate of merit at the time of
    commencing the action ....
    (Emphasis added.)
    The repeated references to wrongful death claims in chapter 7.70 RCW