State v. Nelson , 419 P.3d 410 ( 2018 )
[…] perpetrator as he or she believed the circumstances to be at the time of the attempt.
    It is generally of no consequence in the context of an anticipatory or inchoate
    offense, what the actual attendant circumstances were at the time the actor engaged
    in proscribed conduct. See, e.g., Luther, 
    157 Wn.2d at 73
     ("[A]n attempt
    conviction results because ofthe defendant's 'bad intent' to commit the crime and
    the fact that had things been as the defendant believed them to be, he or she would
    have completed the offense."); see also RCW 9A.28.020(2)(providing that "it is
    no defense to a prosecution of. . . attempt that the crime charged to have been
    attempted was, under the attendant circurhstances, factually or legally
    impossible"). This means that in the attempted first degree robbery at issue here,
    the question is not whether the victim had any type of actual possessory interest in
    10
    State V. Nelson (Edward Leon), No. 94712-1
    I