State v. Linville , 423 P.3d 842 ( 2018 )
[…] Washington's Criminal Profiteering Act (CPA), RCW 9A.82.060(l)(a), plus 137
    other offenses. Some of those 137 other offenses were crimes listed in RCW
    9A.82.010(4) as predicate offenses, which, when combined, form the requisite
    'pattern of criminal profiteering" on which the umbrella crime called "leading
    State V. Linville (Kenneth A.), No. 94813-5
    organized crime" is based. But some of these 137 other offenses were not listed in
    RCW 9A.82.010(4) as predicate crimes at all.
    The question in this case is whether the CPA's "joinder bar" rule, RCW
    9A.82.085, permits both predicate crimes and nonpredicate crimes to be joined in a
    single "leading organized crime" information. That joinder bar statute says, "The
    [Sjtate is barred from joining any offense other than the offense alleged to be part of
    the pattern of criminal profiteering activity" in a single prosecution like this one for
    leading organized crime. Id. Linville argues that this statute bars the State from
    joining charges outside of the predicated offenses listed in RCW 9A.82.010(4) in
    such a prosecution.