State v. Linville , 423 P.3d 842 ( 2018 )
[…] conclusions flowing from such findings and testimony are reviewed de novo."Id. at
    873-74.
    Analysis
    In order to evaluate Linville's ineffective assistance ofcounsel claim, we must
    first determine whether the CPA's "joinder bar" allows unlisted crimes to be joined
    with listed CPA predicate crimes in a single "leading organized crime" prosecution.
    I.     The CPA's language bars joinder of unlisted crimes as predicates on
    which the pattern of profiteering is based
    The State charged Linville with "leading organized crime," in violation of
    RCW 9A.82.060(l)(a), plus 137 other offenses. "Leading organized crime" is
    defined in our CPA as "[ijntentionally organizing ... any three or more persons with
    the intent to engage in a pattern of criminal profiteering activity . . . ." RCW
    9A.82.060(l)(a)(emphasis added). "Criminal profiteering" is then defined in RCW
    9A.82.010(4); that statute contains an exclusive list of crimes that fit within the
    definition of"criminal profiteering."^ A ''pattern of criminal profiteering activity,"