State v. Linville , 423 P.3d 842 ( 2018 )
[…] definition of"criminal profiteering."^ A ''pattern of criminal profiteering activity,"
    ^ The definition of"criminal profiteering" is divided into five clauses:(1) any act,
    (2) including any anticipatory or completed offense,(3) committed for financial gain (4)
    that is chargeable or indictable under the laws ofthe state in which the act occurred and(5)
    State V. Linville (Kenneth A.), No. 94813-5
    in turn, is defined as "at least three acts ofcriminal profiteering'' that are related in
    certain specific ways. RCW 9A.82.010(12)(emphasis added).
    The State can join all predicate acts of"criminal profiteering" that form part
    of the "pattern" in a single case. But it cannot join any other crimes in that same
    case: under RCW 9A.82.085, the "joinder bar," "the [Sjtate is barred from joining
    any offense other than the offenses alleged to be part of the pattern of criminal
    profiteering activity."
    That brings us to the critical question in this ease: Does "at least three acts of
    criminal profiteering'' mean the State can charge more than three acts of criminal
    profiteering as part of the "pattern"? Or does it mean that the State can also charge