City of Shoreline v. McLemore , 193 Wash. 2d 225 ( 2019 )
[…] We agree
    that the officers had the constitutional authority to enter the home pursuant to the
    City ofShoreline v. McLemore, No. 95707-0
    a home to make an arrest "if, after notice of[their] office and purpose,[they]
    be refused admittance." RCW 10.31.040. It is undisputed that the officers
    here responded appropriately and lawfully to a potential domestic violence
    situation in which both Lisa and the child reasonably appeared in immediate
    danger.
    But McLemore was not charged with a crime of domestic violence.
    Instead, he was charged with violating RCW 9A.76.020(1), which provides
    in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement
    officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law
    enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties."
    In effect, McLemore contends that this statute cannot be constitutionally
    applied to his inaction. "We review such constitutional challenges de novo.
    In the context of the First Amendment, this requires a review of the record to