State v. Scherf , 429 P.3d 776 ( 2018 )
[…] Even if Scherf was detained when he was moved to the Snohomish County
    Jail, the unreasonable delay would be a factor only in assessing whether his
    videotaped statements were voluntary, as discussed infra.
    Voluntariness
    Finally, Scherf argues that his videotaped statements should have been
    suppressed because they were not given voluntarily. The Fifth Amendment to the
    United States Constitution states that "[n]o person .. . shall be compelled in any
    criminal case to be a witness against himself." Article I, section 9 ofthe
    Washington State Constitution states that "[n]o person shall be compelled in any
    criminal case to give evidence against himself." The protection provided by the
    state provision in this case is coextensive with that provided by the Fifth
    Amendment.
    "[T]he determination whether statements obtained during
    custodial interrogation are admissible against the accused is to