State v. Scherf , 429 P.3d 776 ( 2018 )
[…] disclosure by the patient of his personal medical or mental health records, so the
    protections ofthe Act do not apply to records Scherf chose to keep in his cell. Last,
    the State notes that Scherf kept the items in his cell and the records were not kept
    confidential because Scherfs cell was subject to periodic searches by the
    corrections staff under DOC Policy 420.320 (rev. Sept. 1, 2015).
    Here, the medical records at issue were not held by a health care provider or
    facility. Importantly, RCW 70.02.005(4) does not carve out a duty to non-health
    care providers but merely states it is "the public policy of this state that a patient's
    interest in the proper use and disclosure ofthe patient's health care information
    survives even when the information is held by persons other than health care
    providers." Plus, the information was held in the cell. The statute cannot be read to
    require DOC to obtain authorization from an inmate, especially in light ofFourth
    Amendment case law that clearly establishes that there is no expectation of privacy