State v. Royse , 66 Wash. 2d 552 ( 1965 )
[…] Effective and logical voir dire examination and the preparation of proposed instructions were out of the question, all to his irreparable prejudice. The information was defective in that it was so uncertain that a person of common understanding would have no idea what the state intended.

    The charge was based upon RCW 9.11.020, which reads in part as follows:

    Every person who, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree —

    ....

    (6) Shall assault another with intent to commit a felony, or....

    Const. art. 1, § 22 provides:

    In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, ....

    RCW 10.37.050 reads in part:

    The indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom —

    ....