State v. Royse , 66 Wash. 2d 552 ( 1965 )
[…] Const. art. 1, § 22 provides:

    In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, ....

    RCW 10.37.050 reads in part:

    The indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom —

    ....

    *556 (6) That the act or omission charged as the crime is clearly and distinctly set forth in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended; .... (Italics ours.)

    RCW 10.37.052 reads in part:

    The indictment or information must contain —

    ....

    (2) A statement of the acts constituting the offense, in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended. (Italics ours.)

    RCW 10.37.054 reads in part:

    The indictment or information must be direct and certain as it regards:

    ....

    (3) The particular circumstances of the crime charged, when they are necessary to constitute a complete crime. (Italics ours.)