State v. Betancourth , 190 Wash. 2d 357 ( 2018 )
[…] on this ruling. Deputy Prosecuting Attorney David Soukup, who was assigned to
    Betancourth's case, contacted Toppenish Police Department Detective Jaban
    Brownell and requested that he obtain a new warrant for the Verizon phone records
    from a superior court judge. Soukup requested that Detective Brownell use exactly
    the same information he had used in obtaining the search warrant from the district
    courtjudge. Essentially, the new warrant was intended to cure ajurisdictional defect
    in the prior warrant.
    1 RCW 10.96.060 provides:
    A judge ofthe superior court may issue any criminal process to any recipient
    at any address, within or without the state, for any matter over which the
    court has criminal jurisdiction pursuant to RCW 9A.04.030. This section
    does not limit a court's authority to issue warrants or legal process under
    other provisions of state law.
    -4-
    State V. Betancourth (Ray Leny), 94208-1
    On October 9, 2013, Detective Brownell presented an affidavit for probable