Associated Press v. Wash. State Legislature ( 2019 )
[…] intend a different meaning when it uses different terms." (citing State v. Beaver,
    8
    Associated Press et al. v. Wash. State Legislature et al. No. 95441-1
    (Gordon McCloud, J., concurring in part/dissenting in part)
    
    148 Wash. 2d 338
    , 343,60 P.3d 586 (2002); Simpson Inv. Co. v. Dep 't ofRevenue,
    
    141 Wash. 2d 139
    , 160, 
    3 P.3d 741
    (2000)).
    In addition, the PRA limits the legislature's disclosure obligations by
    repeatedly distinguishing legislative records custodians from "agencies." For
    example, RCW 42.56.100 requires "agencies" to "adopt and enforce reasonable
    rules and regulations . . . consonant with the intent of[the PRA]to provide full
    access to public records, to protect public records from damage or disorganization,
    and to prevent excessive interference with other essential functions of the agency."
    The legislature has a lighter burden, however. The legislative records custodians
    must "adopt reasonable procedures" to effectuate the same aims of access,
    preservation, and efficiency, but they may do so "allowing for the time, resource,