Associated Press v. Wash. State Legislature ( 2019 )
[…] legislative history. Campbell & 
    Gwinn, 146 Wash. 2d at 12
    .
    "The PRA is 'a strongly worded mandate for broad disclosure of public
    records.'" Bainbridge Island Police Guild v. City ofPuyallup, 172 Wn.2d 398,408,
    259 P.3d 190(2011)(plurality opinion)(quoting Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe,
    90 Wash. 2d 123
    , 127, 
    580 P.2d 246
    (1978)). The PRA's general public records disclosure
    mandate requires that "[ejach agency . . . shall make available for public inspection
    and copying all public records." RCW 42.56.070(1)(emphasis added). The PRA
    5
    Associated Press et al. v. Legislature et a/., No. 95441-1
    defines "agency" as including "all state agencies." RCW 42.56.010(1). The PRA
    defines "state agency" in turn as including "every state office, department, division,
    bureau, board, commission, or other state agency." 
    Id. The PRA
    does not expressly
    define "state office" or the other terms enumerated in the definition of"state agency."
    Neither does the PRA expressly indicate whether individual legislators or the senate,