Associated Press v. Wash. State Legislature ( 2019 )
[…] Clerk.
    Associated Press et al. v. Legislature et a/., No. 95441-1
    Though the PRA sets out a narrower mandate for the Secretary and the Clerk, it
    does not expressly indicate whether that mandate encompasses records generated by
    individual legislators' offices and/or the institutional legislative bodies. However,the
    Secretary and the Clerk serve as the chief administrative officers for their respective
    chambers, responsible for classifying, arranging, maintaining, and preserving
    legislative records. RCW 40.14.130; see also RCW 40.14.140 ("It shall be the duty of
    the clerk and the secretary to advise the party caucuses in each house concerning the
    necessity to keep public records."). Because the offices ofthe Secretary and the Clerk
    exist to support the legislature's administrative functions, their narrower public
    records disclosure mandate clearly attaches to legislative entities in some capacity.