Associated Press v. Wash. State Legislature ( 2019 )
[…] office." The lead opinion's decision to read such a cross-reference into the PRA
    anyway flouts basic rules of statutory interpretation.
    3. The Proper Context—Other Portions ofthe PRA—Supports the
    Conclusion That an Individual Legislator Does Not Constitute an
    "Agency"
    The FCPA definition of"state office" is not context for the PRA. Instead,
    the context for a portion of the PRA is the rest of the PRA.
    That context shows that the PRA distinguishes an "official"—like a
    legislator—from an "agency." For example, RCW 42.56.060 protects every
    "public agency, public official, public employee,[and] custodian" from liability if
    that individual "acted in good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of
    the PRA. Legislators are certainly "public officials]," one of the categories listed,
    which suggests that they are not also "agencies," a separate category listed. See
    State V. Roggenkamp, 
    153 Wash. 2d 614
    , 625, 
    106 P.3d 196
    (2005)("Another