State v. Gower ( 2014 )
[…] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
    STATE OF WASHINGTON,                                    NO. 88207-0
    Respondent,                  ENBANC
    v.
    Filed    FEB 1 3 2014
    DAVID JOEL GOWER,
    Petitioner.
    GORDON McCLOUD, J.-Our rules of evidence have long provided that
    "[ e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character
    of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith." Evidence Rule (ER)
    404(b ). In 2008, the legislature enacted a statute making an exception for evidence
    of sex offenses. 1 Former RCW 10.58.090 (2008). In 2012, this court held that
    statute, RCW 10.58.090, was unconstitutional. State v. Gresham, 
    173 Wash. 2d 405
    ,
    413,
    269 P.3d 207
    (2012). In 2009, between the statute's enactment arid subsequent
    1
    "[E]vidence of the defendant's commission of another sex offense or sex offenses
    is admissible, notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b)." Former RCW 10.58.090(1) (2008).
    State v. Gower (David J), No. 88207-0
    invalidation, the trial court admitted evidence of David Gower's prior sex offenses
    against him at his bench trial under that unconstitutional statute. Because that