In re Pers. Restraint of Gentry ( 2014 )
[…] remand for supplementation of the record or a reference hearing in light of our
    decision in State   v.   Davis, 
    175 Wash. 2d 287
    , 
    290 P.3d 43
    (2012). I believe a reference
    hearing is necessary to examine pertinent statistics that would enable us to assess
    whether Washington's death penalty is imposed in a racially discriminatory manner.
    Because the majority declines to grant a reference hearing, I dissent. In all other
    respects, I agree with the majority.
    We are required to conduct proportionality review in every capital case. RCW
    10.95.130(2)(b). The inquiry we engage in is whether the death penalty is "excessive
    or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the
    crime and the defendant." /d. One of the primary goals of proportionality review is to
    ensure that the death penalty is not imposed disproportionately on the basis of race.
    State v. Cross, 156 Wn.2d, 580, 630, 
    132 P.3d 80
    (2006); State           v.   Elledge, 
    144 Wash. 2d 62
    , 80,