Trujillo v. Nw. Tr. Servs., Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] ,
    at *5 (W.D. Wash. Mar. 26, 2013) (court order).
    We therefore reverse the Court of Appeals decision that Trujillo failed to
    allege a violation of the DTA. On remand, Trujillo must have the opportunity to
    prove that NWTS actually relied on the impermissibly ambiguous declaration as a
    basis for issuing the notice of trustee's sale. 10
    10 A trustee must have the requisite proof of the beneficiary's ownership of the note
    before recording, transmitting, or serving the notice of trustee's sale. See Br. of Amicus
    Curiae of Att'y Gen. of State of Wash. at 10; RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) ("[B]efore the notice
    of trustee's sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the
    beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of
    trust." (emphasis added)). A court must assess the propriety of the trustee's conduct based
    upon the trustee's evidence and investigation at that time.
    12
    Trujillo v. Nw Tr. Servs., Inc., No. 90509-6
    III.   The Alleged Violation of the DTA Is Sufficient To Support Trujillo's