Trujillo v. Nw. Tr. Servs., Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Id. Assuming instead
    that Trujillo intended to allege a profiteering claim based
    on a "pattern" of profiteering acts, she would have to establish that NWTS
    committed an enumerated felony that was part of a pattern of profiteering activity.
    The statute has a very detailed definition of "pattern of criminal profiteering
    activity." It means, in very general terms, three or more acts of criminal profiteering
    within a five-year period that have specific similarities or are "interrelated" with a
    "nexus to the same enterprise." RCW 9A.82.010(12). "Enterprise" means "any
    individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, or other
    profit or nonprofit legal entity, and includes any union, association, or group of
    18
    Trujillo v. Nw Tr. Servs., Inc., No. 90509-6
    individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, and both illicit and licit
    enterprises and governmental and nongovernmental entities." RCW 9A.82.010(8).
    Even if we construe facts alleged throughout the pro se complaint liberally,
    they are still wanting. In her complaint, Trujillo alleges,
    Well[s Fargo's] attempt to obtain the Property at the trustee's sale by