Trujillo v. Nw. Tr. Servs., Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of
    perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the
    promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust
    shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection.
    (b) Unless the trustee has violated his or her duty under
    RCW 61.24.01 0( 4), the trustee is entitled to rely on the
    8
    Trujillo v. Nw Tr. Servs., Inc., No. 90509-6
    beneficiary's declaration as evidence of proof required under this
    subsection.
    RCW 61.24.030(7) (emphasis added).
    The DTA defines the key term "beneficiary" elsewhere. RCW 61.24.005(2)
    provides that a "beneficiary" is "the holder of the instrument or document evidencing
    the obligations secured by the deed of trust, excluding persons holding the same as
    security for a different obligation." The DTA does not define the term "holder."
    RCW 61.24.010(4) then requires a foreclosure trustee to act in good faith
    toward the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor. This duty "requires the trustee to
    remain impartial and protect the interests of all the parties."