In re Recall of Kelley ( 2016 )
[…] holding said office .... "
    Article Ill, section 24 of the Washington Constitution-titled "Records, Where
    Kept, Etc. "-reads as follows:
    The governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, superintendent of
    public instruction, commissioner ·of public lands and attorney general
    shall severally keep the public records, books and papers relating to their
    respective offices, at the seat of government, at which place also the
    governor, secretary of state, treasurer and auditor shall reside.
    Similarly, RCW 43.09.010 states that "[t]he state auditor shall reside and keep his or
    her office at the seat of government." The seat of Washington's government is in the
    city of Olympia. State ex ref. Lemon     v.   Langlie, 
    45 Wn.2d 82
    , 95-96, 
    273 P.2d 464
    (1954 ).
    The recall petition states the Kelley is in violation of these provisions because,