In re Recall of Kelley ( 2016 )
[…] discretion." In re Recall of Sun, 
    177 Wn.2d at 255
    .
    Under these rules, each of the charges in the recall petition is factually and/or
    legally insufficient to proceed to voters.
    I.   The residency charge is factually insufficient
    Citing RCW 43.09.010 and article Ill, section 24 of the Washington Constitution,
    the recall petition charges Kelley with taking his "Oath of Office in knowing violation of
    the statutory [and constitutional] residency requirement for validly undertaking and
    holding said office .... "
    Article Ill, section 24 of the Washington Constitution-titled "Records, Where
    Kept, Etc. "-reads as follows:
    The governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, superintendent of
    public instruction, commissioner ·of public lands and attorney general
    shall severally keep the public records, books and papers relating to their
    respective offices, at the seat of government, at which place also the
    governor, secretary of state, treasurer and auditor shall reside.
    Similarly, RCW 43.09.010 states that "[t]he state auditor shall reside and keep his or
    her office at the seat of government." The seat of Washington's government is in the
    city of Olympia. State ex ref. Lemon     v.   Langlie, 
    45 Wn.2d 82
    , 95-96, 
    273 P.2d 464