In re Recall of Kelley ( 2016 )
[…] First, the recall petition does not establish that chapter 43.88 RCW imposes a
    duty on the state auditor's office to investigate Sound Transit. The recall petition
    asserts that Kelley failed in his duties by neglecting to "[p]romptly report any
    irregularities to the attorney general," citing RCW 43.88.160(6)(e). Entitled "State
    Budgeting, Accounting, and Reporting System," the legislature passed chapter 43.88
    RCW for the purpose of establishing "an effective state budgeting, accounting, and
    reporting system for all activities of the state government .... " RCW 43.88.010. The
    duty to report irregularities to the attorney general under RCW 43.88.160(6)(e) arises
    from the auditor's duty to "[r]eport to the legislature the results of current post audits
    that have been made of the financial transactions of each agency." RCW
    7
    In the Matter of the Recall of Troy Kelley, No. 91843-1
    43.88.160(6)(a) (emphasis added). Under this chapter, "agency" is defined as "every
    state office, officer, each institution, whether educational, correctional, or other, and