In re Recall of Kelley ( 2016 )
[…] 43.09.290 (defining "state agency"). Because Sound Transit is not a state agency, the
    state auditor's office has no duty to "[p]romptly report any irregularities to the attorney
    general" in relation to Sound Transit under RCW 43.88.160(6)( e).
    Second, the recall petition does not establish that RCW 43.88.160(6)(f) and
    RCW 42.40.020(3) impose a duty on the state auditor's office to investigate Sound
    Transit. The recall petition asserts that Kelley failed to "'investigate improper
    governmental activity under chapter 42.40 RCW,"' quoting both RCW 43.88.160(6)(f)
    3 While RCW 43.09.260(1) states that the "examination of the financial affairs of all local
    governments shall be made at such reasonable, periodic intervals as the state auditor shall
    determine," Knedlik does not allege this section as a legal basis for recall in the recall petition
    with supporting factual allegations. Because we consider only the specific charges made in
    the recall petition for legal and factual sufficiency, we do not consider this section. See In re