Schroeder v. Excelsior Mgmt. Grp., LLC ( 2013 )
[…] It is not before us, and we do not mean to imply any finding of
    improper action by the trustee. However, we are uncomfortable reciting these facts without
    making an observation concerning the multiple roles played by Haberthur lest we seem to be
    tacitly approving of an attorney for a party acting as the trustee. The deed of trust act does not
    specifically permit or prohibit an attorney for a party acting as a trustee but imposes a duty of
    good faith on the trustee that may, at least in contested foreclosure actions, be difficult for a
    party's attorney to execute. RCW 61.24.010(4). We note the act specifically states that the
    trustee "shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons
    having an interest in the property subject to the deed oftrust." RCW 61.24.010(3). However,
    we also note this court has stated that to prevent property from being wrongfully appropriated
    though nonjudicial means and to avoid constitutional and equitable concerns, at a minimum, a