League of Educ. Voters v. State ( 2013 )
[…] a voting floor and ceiling than does our constitution. See Arthur S. Beardsley,
    Sources of the Washington State Constitution, in 2011-2012 LEGISLATIVE MANUAL
    386. Article IV, section 25 ofindiana's 1851 constitution reads: "A majority of all
    the members elected to each House, shall be necessary to pass every bill or joint
    resolution; and all bills and joint resolutions so passed, shall be signed by the
    Presiding Officers of the respective Houses." This language has not been amended
    and remains in Indiana's constitution today.
    Indiana's article IV, section 25 stands m stark contrast to Washington's
    article II, sections 22 and 32, which read, "No bill shall become a law unless ... a
    majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its
    favor [and] [n]o bill shall become a law until the same shall have been signed by
    the presiding officer of each of the two houses."                    CoNST.    art. II, §§ 22, 32. 8
    Washington's language, worded in the negative, describes only the circumstances