League of Educ. Voters v. State ( 2013 )
[…] section, or part of any bill, act, or law passed by the legislature.")
    10
    League of Educ. Voters v. State, No. 87425-5
    II.    The Plain Language of Article II, Section 22 Allows the People to Institute
    Supermajority Requirements Through Initiative
    T~e   majority would rewrite the plain language of article II, section 22 to
    mean that "any bill receiving a simple majority vote will become law." Majority at
    13-14.     This reading defies logic and assumes the framers were incapable of
    expressing themselves clearly.
    Article II, section 22 reads, "No bill shall become a law unless ... a majority
    of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor."
    CoNST. art. II, § 22. This section establishes the principle that any vote less than a
    majority is not enough to pass a bill. Put another way, this language describes the
    circumstances under which a bill does not pass. The likely frequent problem of