League of Educ. Voters v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Water Jet Workers Ass'n v. Yarbrough, 151 Wn.2d 470,477,90 P.3d 42
    (2004). The court gives the words "their common and ordinary meaning, as
    determined at the time they were drafted." !d. (citing State ex rel. 0 'Connell v.
    Slavin, 
    75 Wash. 2d 554
    , 557, 
    452 P.2d 943
     (1969)). The court may look to the
    constitutional history for context if there is ambiguity. Id. In this particular case, the
    13
    League of Educ. Voters v. State
    No. 87425-5
    historical context necessarily includes other provisions adopted contemporaneously
    with article II, section 22.
    The plain language of article II, section 22 states in relevant part, "No bill shall
    become a law unless on its final passage ... a majority of the members elected to each
    house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor." By providing the words their
    ordinary meaning near the time of ratification, the provision essentially states that a
    bill cannot become a law upon any condition less than receiving more than half the
    vote. WEBSTER'S INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1578 (1899) (defining "unless" as