League of Educ. Voters v. State ( 2013 )
[…] challenge to both provisions justiciable and held that the Supermajority Requirement
    2
    League of Educ. Voters v. State
    No. 87425-5
    violated article II, section 22 and the Referendum Requirement violated article II,
    section 1(b). The State appealed, contending this dispute is nonjusticiable and that
    both provisions of former RCW 43.135.034 are constitutional.
    We affirm the trial court in part and reverse in part. We affirm the trial court's
    decision regarding the justiciability and the constitutionality of the Supermajority
    Requirement. Article II, section 22 states that "[n]o bill shall become a law unless ...
    a majority of the members elected to each house" vote in its favor. The plain
    language, constitutional history, and weight of persuasive authority support reading
    this provision as setting both a minimum and a maximum voting requirement.
    Therefore, the Supermajority Requirement violates article II, section 22 by requiring