League of Educ. Voters v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Id. at 210. In reaching its decision, the
    court relied on a principle favoring eligibility for office-a principle not evident from
    the plain language of the provision-and the framers' explicit consideration and
    rejection of term limits for the officers at issue. ld. at 202-04, 210.
    Gerberding can be contrasted with Robb v. City of Tacoma, 
    175 Wash. 580
    ,
    587, 
    28 P.2d 327
     (1933), where the court allowed the legislature to add requirements
    to a negatively phrased constitutional provision governing municipal debt. Article
    VIII, section 6 provided, "'No [municipality] shall for any purpose become indebted
    in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum ... without the
    assent of three-fifths of the voters .... Provided further, that any [municipality], with
    such assent, may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount.'" I d. at 584
    (emphasis added) (quoting WASH. CONST. art. VIII, § 6). The court focused on the
    permissive language in the final proviso and found it "carrie[ d] a very positive
    implication that the legislature still has the power to fix an additional limitation." ld.
    at 587.