In re Pers. Restraint of Yates ( 2013 )
[…] factors, such as verified temporary medical conditions preventing service, sole care
    for dependent family members, and persons with appointments or obligations that
    could not be canceled without undue hardship. !d.
    10
    In re Pers. Restraint of Yates
    No. 82101-1
    Yates argues that this scheme is somehow unlawful. In State v. Rice, 
    120 Wash. 2d 549
    , 561, 
    844 P.2d 416
     (1993), however, this court squarely held that judges
    may delegate to clerks the ability to excuse or defer persons summoned for jury
    service pursuant to RCW 2.36.100. That statute allows for excusal or deferral "upon a
    showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, public necessity, or any reason
    deemed sufficient by the court." RCW 2.36.1 00(1 ). The policies at issue here were
    adopted by the Pierce County Superior Court Executive Committee and were,
    therefore, reasons "deemed sufficient by the court." Yates is therefore incorrect in
    asserting that the reasons go beyond the statutory excusal factors.