In re Pers. Restraint of Yates ( 2013 )
[…] evidence of deficient performance by counsel. Therefore, Yates necessarily fails to
    establish his ineffective assistance of counsel claim.
    In sum, we dismiss claims 1, 10, and 17, relating to ineffective assistance of
    counsel. Yates shows only one instance of deficient performance but cannot establish
    prejudice arising from that instance.
    G. Opportunity To Give Mitigating Evidence Meaningful Effect (Claims 18-21)
    Yates raises four claims related to the statutory question posed to the jury
    during the penalty phase of trial. RCW 10.95.060(4) required the jury to consider the
    following question: "'Having in mind the crime of which the defendant has been
    found guilty, are you convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not
    sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency?'" Yates claims that this
    question unconstitutionally requires a nexus between the crime and the mitigating
    circumstances. In addition, Yates claims that the prosecutor impaired his
    47
    In re Pers. Restraint of Yates
    No. 82101-1