In re Pers. Restraint of Williams ( 2021 )
[…] 18
    No. 99344-1
    dignity of any human being.” 
    Id. at 16-17
     (citing Novak v. Beto, 
    453 F.2d 661
     (5th Cir.
    1971); Sostre v. McGinnis, 
    442 F.2d 178
     (2d Cir. 1971)). 7
    The State counters that when establishing Washington’s correctional system, the
    legislature tied penal objectives to national standards. DOC’s Suppl. Br. at 10 (quoting
    RCW 72.09.010(9)). This connection, according to the State, shows that Washington did
    not intend to diverge from the federal system for prison conditions. Yet the plain
    language of RCW 72.09.010(9) does not support such a reading. RCW 72.09.010(9)
    states that Washington’s corrections “system should meet those national standards which
    the state determines to be appropriate.” (Emphasis added.) The term “should” is
    permissive rather than mandatory; it does not require wholesale adoption of national
    standards. Further, because RCW 72.09.010(9) specifically allows the State to choose