State v. Olsen ( 2014 )
[…] We also review de
    novo claims that the petitioner's sentence violates his right to a jury trial under
    the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. State v. Mutch, 
    171 Wn.2d 646
    , 656, 
    254 P.3d 803
     (2011) (citing State v. Alvarado, 
    164 Wn.2d 556
    , 560-61, 563, 
    192 P.3d 345
     (2008)).
    A.     Washington's Comparability of Foreign Convictions under the
    Sentencing Reform Act (SRA)
    The SRA creates a grid of standard sentencing ranges calculated
    according to the crime's seriousness level and the defendant's offender score.
    RCW 9.94A.505, .510, .520, .525; State v. Ford, 
    137 Wn.2d 472
    , 479, 973
    P .2d 452 (1999). The offender score is the sum of points accrued as a result
    of prior convictions. RCW 9.94A.525. Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.525(3),
    "[ oJut-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the
    comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law."
    The State bears the burden of proving the existence and comparability of all
    out-of-state convictions. Ford, 
    137 Wn.2d at 480
    .
    We first stated Washington's two-part test for comparing foreign
    4
    State v. Olsen (Edward Mark), No. 89134-6
    convictions in State v.