In re Marriage of Chandola ( 2014 )
[…] appellate court to award costs and/or fees after "considering the financial resources
    of both parties." 8 Vyas also requests fees on the basis of Chandola's alleged
    intransigence. A party's "intransigence" is an equitable as opposed to statutory basis
    for awarding attorney fees. In reMarriage of Greenlee, 
    65 Wn. App. 703
    , 708-09,
    
    829 P.2d 1120
     (1992).         We affirm the Court of Appeals' decision denying
    Chandola's request and deny both parties' requests for attorney fees in this court.
    A. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140
    RCW 26.09.140 provides that "[u]pon any appeal, the appellate court may, in
    its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the
    appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs." This statute applies only
    8
    Under Rules of Appellate Procedure (RAP) 18.1, a party has a right to recover
    reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review in the Supreme Court if authorized by law,
    and if the party has put the request in his or her opening brief. State ex rel.