In re Marriage of Chandola ( 2014 )
[…] Consistent with the nature of these specific terms, trial courts typically invoke the
    catchall provision in RCW 26.09.191(3)(g) only after identifying a specific, and
    fairly severe, harm to the child. 3
    Second, statutory language is to be interpreted in context, considering
    "'related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole."' Lake v. Woodcreek
    Homeowners Ass 'n, 
    169 Wn.2d 516
    , 526, 
    243 P.3d 1283
     (2010) (quoting State v.
    Engel, 
    166 Wn.2d 572
    , 578, 
    210 P.3d 1007
     (2009)). Thus, RCW 26.09.191(3)(g)
    must be read in light of chapter 26.09 RCW's statement of policy, codified at RCW
    26.09.002. It provides that "the best interest of the child   i~   ordinarily served when
    the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the
    extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to
    protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm." RCW 26.09.002
    (emphasis added).
    3
    E.g., Katare, 175 Wn.2d at 38 (permitting travel restrictions on the basis of
    evidence that father posed a risk of abduction). Courts have also relied on RCW