SentinelC3 v. Hunt ( 2014 )
[…] [E]ven if Sentinel C3 was the only party with an expert ... or even the
    only party with a valuation ... the court still had to determine if that
    expert's valuation constituted fair value. In order to do that, the court
    had to weigh the evidence and assess the credibility of Sentinel C3 's
    expert - and the court cannot do that on summary judgment.
    Br. of Appellants Hunt at 24.
    We reject this interpretation of chapter 23B.13 RCW because it conflicts with
    the statute's plain language. Under RCW 23B.13.300(5) the trial "may appoint one
    or more persons as appraisers to receive evidence and recommend decision on the
    question of fair value." (Emphasis added.) This statute is permissive, but under the
    Respondents' theory it would become mandatory. 7 This does not comport with the
    statutory scheme.
    7
    See VRP (Oct. 21, 2011) at 12-13 (argument by Hunt's counsel) ("Now ignoring