SentinelC3 v. Hunt ( 2014 )
[…] Class of Shareholders ... accepted an agreement [that] allowed The
    Managing Class . . . to exchange their shares of Sentinel for another
    Sentinel asset with separate benefits before their fractional shares were
    repurchased along with the Non Managing Class of Shareholders after
    the recapitalization of Sentinel.
    CP at 327-28. According to Blood, the proper value of his shares was $0.6443 per
    share.
    Pursuant to RCW 23B.13.300, Sentinel petitioned the superior court for a
    determination of the shares' fair value. RCW 23B.13.300 requires a corporation to
    commence such a proceeding within 60 days after receiving a dissenting
    shareholder's demand for payment, unless the corporation elects to meet the demand
    instead. That statute also provides that "[t]he dissenters are entitled to the same
    discovery rights as parties in other civil proceedings" and that "[t]he court may
    appoint one or more persons as appraisers to receive evidence and recommend
    decision on the question of fair value." RCW 23B.l3.300(5).
    Blood and Hunt answered Sentinel's petition on March 10 and April 7, 2011,
    respectively.