In re Pers. Restraint of Adams ( 2013 )
[…] statutes which disclose legislative intent about the provision in question."'
    Advanced Silicon, 156 Wn.2d at 89-90 (quoting Dep 't of Ecology v. Campbell &
    Gwinn, LLC, 
    146 Wn.2d 1
    , 11, 
    43 P.3d 4
     (2002)). That is, individual subsections
    are not addressed in isolation from the other sections of the statute, especially
    where to do so undermines the overall statutory purposes.
    The statute at issue here, RCW 10.73.090, establishes a one-year time limit
    for raising claims as the general rule. A related statute, RCW 10.73.100, creates
    limited, narrow exceptions to the one-year time limit and further confines the
    issues that may be raised to solely those that the exceptions create. RCW 10.73.1 00
    ("The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or
    7
    No. 87501-4
    motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds." (emphasis
    added)). Although the legislature did not list "exceptions" to the time limit in RCW
    10.73 .090, it did specify two preconditions in order for the time limit to apply: (1)
    that the judgment and sentence be "valid on its face" and (2) that the judgment and