State v. McEnroe ( 2013 )
[…] 2.06.030(d) 1 and RAP 4.4. 2 We consolidated the cases and granted discretionary
    review. 3
    ANALYSIS
    We hold that prosecutors may consider the strength of their cases in
    determining whether to file a notice of special sentencing proceeding seeking the
    death penalty pursuant to RCW 10.95.040. The statute does not prohibit
    consideration of the strength of the State's case and as long as prosecutors
    consider whether there are sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency, they
    1
    RCW 2.06.030 provides in pertinent part that the Court of Appeals "shall have exclusive
    appellate jurisdiction in all cases except: ... (d) cases involving fundamental and urgent issues
    of broad public import requiring prompt and ultimate determination .... "
    2
    RAP 4.4 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he Supreme Court, to promote the orderly
    administration of justice may, ... upon certification by the Court of Appeals, transfer a case from
    the Court of Appeals to the Supreme Court .... "
    3