State v. McEnroe ( 2013 )
[…] But
    reading the statutory scheme as a whole, we consider other provisions in chapter
    6
    No. 88410-2 (consolidated with No. 88411-1)
    10.95 RCW, which also employ the term "mitigating circumstances" in relation to
    what the jury may consider in a special sentencing proceeding. RCW 10.95.060(4)
    requires a jury considering the death penalty to answer the question, '"Having in
    mind the crime of which the defendant has been found guilty, are you convinced
    beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to
    merit leniency?"' RCW 10.95.070 elaborates that, in answering this question, "the
    jury, or the court if a jury is waived, may consider any relevant factors" in addition to
    the eight enumerated factors contained in RCW 10.95.070. 4 If the trier of fact "finds
    that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency, the sentence
    4
    These factors include:
    (1) Whether the defendant has or does not have a significant history,
    either as a juvenile or an adult, of prior criminal activity;
    (2) Whether the murder was committed while the defendant was under
    the influence of extreme mental disturbance;
    (3) Whether the victim consented to the act of murder;
    (4) Whether the defendant was an accomplice to a murder committed by
    another person where the defendant's participation in the murder was relatively
    minor;
    (5) Whether the defendant acted under duress or domination of another
    person;
    (6) Whether, at the time of the murder, the capacity of the defendant to
    appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her
    conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired as a result of
    mental disease or defect. However, a person found to have an intellectual
    disability under RCW 10.95.030(2) may in no case be sentenced to death;
    (7) Whether the age of the defendant at the time of the crime calls for
    leniency; and
    (8) Whether there is a likelihood that the defendant will pose a danger to
    others in the future.
    RCW 10.95.070(1)-.070(8).
    7
    No. 88410-2 (consolidated with No. 88411-1)
    shall be death." RCW 10.95.030(2). Thus, we interpret the term "mitigating
    circumstances" in chapter 10.95 RCW to mean the factors listed in RCW 10.95.070
    as well as any relevant factor.