State v. McEnroe ( 2013 )
[…] WIGGINS, J.-ln this direct review of the trial court's dismissal of notices of
    special death penalty sentencing proceedings, the King County prosecuting attorney
    asks us to decide whether he violated Washington's capital punishment statutes by
    considering the strength of evidence against respondents Joseph McEnroe and
    Michele Anderson when he determined to seek the death penalty for the shooting
    deaths of six people. We hold that the prosecuting attorney did not violate the
    statutory scheme.
    No. 8841 0-2 (consolidated with No. 88411-1)
    RCW 10.95.040(1) directs the prosecutor to "file written notice of a special
    sentencing proceeding to determine whether or not the death penalty should be
    imposed when there is reason to believe that there are not sufficient mitigating
    circumstances to merit leniency." The prosecutor in this case complied with the
    statute in question by considering mitigating circumstances and determining that
    there was reason to believe that the mitigating circumstances were not sufficient to
    merit leniency.