State v. McEnroe ( 2013 )
[…] circumstances are insufficient to merit leniency
    Our '"fundamental objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and carry
    out the intent of the legislature."' State   v.       Veliz, 
    176 Wn.2d 849
    , 854, 
    298 P.3d 75
    (2013) (quoting State v. Morales, 
    173 Wn.2d 560
    , 567, 
    269 P.3d 263
     (2012)). "'We
    construe the meaning of a statute by reading it in its entirety and consider the entire
    sequence of all statutes relating to the same subject matter."' /d.
    RCW 10.95.040(1) provides:
    If a person is charged with aggravated first degree murder as defined
    by RCW 10.95.020, the prosecuting attorney shall file written notice of
    a special sentencing proceeding to determine whether or not the death
    penalty should be imposed when there is reason to believe that there
    are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency.
    This statute requires the prosecutor to make only one determination: whether "there
    is reason to believe that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit
    leniency." /d. If the prosecutor believes that mitigating circumstances are insufficient,