Cost Mgmt. Servs. v. City of Lakewood ( 2013 )
[…] Dep 't
    of Labor & Indus., 
    150 Wn.2d 310
    ,315,
    76 P.3d 1183
     (2003). Qwest and Chaney
    represent analogs-in the context of exhaustion of administrative remedies-of the
    14
    Cost Mgmt. Servs., Inc. v. City of Lakewood, et al.
    No. 87964-8
    sort of blurring of procedural elements and jurisdictional requirements that
    Dougherty warns of.
    Superior courts in this state "have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all
    proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in
    some other court." WASH. CONST. art. IV, § 6. Superior courts also have "such
    appellate jurisdiction in cases arising in justices' and other inferior courts in their
    respective counties as may be prescribed by law." !d. No one argues that in this
    case there is a law vesting exclusive jurisdiction of municipal tax refund claims
    somewhere other than the superior court. Cf State v. Posey, 
    174 Wn.2d 131
    , 136,
    
    272 P.3d 840