State v. Gregory ( 2018 )
[…] If we neglect this duty, we "deprive[] the people of their 'double
    SQCuniy. AlderwoodAssocs. v. Wash. Envtl. Council,96 Wn.2d230,238,635 P.2d
    108 (1981)(quoting The Federalist No. 51, at 339 (A. Hamilton or J. Madison)
    (Modem Library ed. 1937)). "It is by now well established that state courts have the
    power to interpret their state constitutional provisions as more protective of
    individual rights than the parallel provisions ofthe United States Constitution." State
    V. Simpson,95 Wn.2d 170, 111, 622 P.2d 1199(1980)(plurality opinion).
    Article I, section 14 of our state constitution provides, "Excessive bail shall
    not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cmel punishment inflicted." Our
    interpretation of article I, section 14 "is not constrained by the Supreme Court's
    interpretation of the [Eighth Amendment]." State v. Bartholomew, 
    101 Wash. 2d 631
    ,
    639, 
    683 P.2d 1079
    (1984){Bartholomew II); U.S. CONST, amend.