State v. Smith ( 2017 )
[…] 6
    State V. Smith (John Garrett), No. 93923-3
    (Gordon McCloud, J., concurring)
    Based on Townsend, Kipp, and Clark, John had both a subjective and
    reasonable expectation of privacy. His recorded "conversation" is therefore private
    and hence covered by the privacy act.
    III.   John consented to the recording, triggering the privacy act's "threat"
    exception to inadmissibility based on one-party consent
    The privacy act, however, does not protect all truly private conversations. As
    the lead opinion explains, RCW 9.73.030(2) states, "[Cjonversations . . . which
    convey threats of.. . bodily harm . . . may be recorded with the consent of one party
    to the conversation." John's statement "I will kill you" certainly seems to be just
    such a threat. Accord lead opinion at 9-11.
    The only remaining issue is whether "one party" gave "consent" to the
    recording. I agree with the lead opinion that the answer is yes—John did. In