State v. Smith ( 2017 )
[…] exception noted in that statute.^
    ANALYSIS
    Washington privacy act, chapter 9.73 RCW
    "As with all questions oflaw, questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de
    novo." Berrocal v. Fernandez, 
    155 Wash. 2d 585
    , 590, 121 P.3d 82(2005); State v. Kipp,
    
    179 Wash. 2d 718
    , 726, 
    317 P.3d 1029
    (2014). "Washington State's privacy act is
    considered one of the most restrictive in the nation." 
    Kipp, 179 Wash. 2d at 724
    (citing
    State V. Townsend, 
    147 Wash. 2d 666
    , 672, 
    57 P.3d 255
    (2002)). RCW 9.73.030(l)(b)
    provides in relevant part:
    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any
    individual . . . to . . . record any:
    [p]rivate conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to
    record or transmit such conversation regardless how the device is powered
    or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in
    the conversation.
    "Evidence obtained in violation ofthe act is inadmissible for any purpose at trial. RCW
    9.73.050." 
    Kipp, 179 Wash. 2d at 724
    Nevertheless, the above noted statute provides an
    exception. RCW 9.73.030(2) provides in relevant part,"Notwithstanding subsection (1)