State v. Smith ( 2017 )
[…] Under these circumstances, he is
    deemed to have consented to the voice mail recording. 
    Id. at 676;
    cf. Farr, 87 Wn. App.
    ^ ICQ is an Internet discussion software program that allows users to communicate via real time
    live chat by typing on the keyboard. 
    Townsend, 147 Wash. 2d at 670-71
    .
    11
    No. 93923-3
    at 183 (defendant waived any statutory privacy right by leaving a message on an
    answering machine).
    As in Townsend, Mr. Smith impliedly consented to the recording. Such consent
    triggers the threat exception to the privacy act. As noted, RCW 9.73.030(2) provides in
    relevant part, "Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section,... conversations . . .
    which convey threats of.. . bodily harm . . . may be recorded with the consent of one
    party to the conversation." Here, Mr. Smith's threat to kill Mrs. Smith falls within this
    exception, and for that reason the voice mail recording was admissible at trial.
    CONCLUSION
    We hold that under the facts of this case, the voice mail recording does not contain