Ralph v. Dep't of Natural Res. ( 2014 )
[…] Jd. at 638. We determined the statute
    was jurisdictional because under our case law, parties could not stipulate to the
    commencement of an action in another county and "'must be dismissed for want of
    jurisdiction"' if commenced in the wrong county. !d. at 639 (quoting Cugini, 24
    Wn.2d at 409 and discussing Alaska Airlines v. Molitor, 
    43 Wn.2d 657
    , 
    263 P.2d 276
    (1953)). Based on Snyder, it appears a superior court could exercise jurisdiction over
    certain local matters to the exclusion of other superior courts.
    Article IV, section 6 of our state constitution, however, states that a superior
    court "shall ... have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which
    jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court."
    CONST. art. IV,§ 6. We have interpreted this language as giving to the superior courts
    "universal original jurisdiction, leaving the legislature to carve out from that
    -9-
    Ralph, et al. v. Dep 't ofNat'l Resources, 88115-4