Ralph v. Dep't of Natural Res. ( 2014 )
[…] CONCLUSION
    We hold RCW 4.12.010 applies to tort actions seeking monetary relief for
    damages to real property and relates to venue, not jurisdiction. If an action for injuries
    to real property is commenced in an improper county, the result is not dismissal but
    rather a change of venue to the county in which the real property is located. We
    5
    We reject DNR's argument that Snyder does not conflict with article IV, section 6's
    universal jurisdiction requirement because RCW 4.12.010 has specific constitutional
    sanction as a territorial law under article XXVII, section 2 of the state constitution. Joint
    Supp'l Br. ofResp'ts at 16; see also concurrence at 11-12. Article XXVII, section 2 states,
    "All laws now in force in the Territory of Washington, which are not repugnant to this
    Constitution, shall remain in force until they expire by their own limitation, or are altered or
    repealed by the legislature." The article also explains it was expressly adopted as a
    housekeeping measure so that "no inconvenience may arise by reason of a change from a
    Territorial to a State government." CONST. art. XXVII. It does not provide special
    constitutional sanction to territorial laws.