Ralph v. Dep't of Natural Res. ( 2014 )
[…] Act of 1971, chapter 90.58 RCW, and the State Environmental Policy Act, chapter
    43.21C RCW. Id. at 264-65.          Ralph and Forth assert that DNR's poor forestry
    practices made its land unstable, thereby allowing landslides to form and debris to
    flow into the Chehalis River, which in tum displaced river water, flooded the river
    basin, and caused damage to their property. !d. at 265.
    The King County Superior Court dismissed these complaints on the ground that
    it lacked subject matter jurisdiction under RCW 4.12.010(1), which requires actions
    "for any injuries to real property'' "be commenced in the county in which the subject
    of the action, or some part thereof, is situated." Ralph and Forth appealed to Division
    One of the Court of Appeals, arguing the trial court should have transferred rather
    than dismissed their actions because RCW 4.12.010 concerns venue, not jurisdiction,
    and because the statute did not apply to their claims. Id. The Court of Appeals
    consolidated the cases and affirmed the trial court's dismissal. Id. at 265, 270. We
    -3-
    Ralph, et al. v. Dep 't ofNat'l Resources, 88115-4
    granted discretionary review. Ralph v. Dep 't of Natural Res., 
    176 Wn.2d 1024
    , 
    301 P.3d 1047
     (2013).
    ANALYSIS
    This case asks us to determine whether RCW 4.12.010(1) applies to tort actions
    for monetary damages and whether its filing requirements relate to venue or
    jurisdiction in light of article IV, section 6. RCW 4.12.010 provides in pertinent part:
    Actions for the following causes shall be commenced in the county in which
    the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated:
    (1) For the recovery of, for the possession of, for the partition of, for the
    foreclosure of a mortgage on, or for the determination of all questions
    affecting the title, or for any injuries to real property.
    (Emphasis added.)l The trial court held RCW 4.12.010 applies to Ralph's and Forth's
    actions, requiring suit be filed in Lewis County (not King County), and dismissed
    their actions for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The Court of Appeals affirmed.