Ralph v. Dep't of Natural Res. ( 2014 )
[…] We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Dot Foods, Inc. v.
    Dep't of Revenue, 
    166 Wn.2d 912
    , 919, 
    215 P.3d 185
     (2009). Our "fundamental
    objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent."
    Arborwood Idaho, LLC v. City of I(ennewick, 
    151 Wn.2d 359
    , 367, 
    89 P.3d 217
    (2004). In doing so, we cannot "simply ignore" express terms. In re Parentage of
    1
    While this case does not involve questions regarding title to property, we note for
    completeness that RCW 2.08.210 reaffirms the requirement that "all actions for the
    recovery of the possession of, quieting the title to, or for the enforcement of liens upon,
    real estate, shall be commenced in the county in which the real estate, or any part thereof,
    affected by such action or actions is situated." RCW 12.20.070, in contrast, recognizes
    that district courts are courts of limited jurisdiction without jurisdiction over actions
    involving title to or possession of real property. See RCW 3.66.020(2). RCW 12.20.070,