Ralph v. Dep't of Natural Res. ( 2014 )
[…] against the backdrop of article IV, section 6. Since Snyder, we have reconsidered and
    overruled, in light of article IV, section 6, other decisions interpreting similar trial and
    filing restrictions as jurisdictional.    See Young, 
    149 Wn.2d at 134
     (overruling
    Aydelotte v. Audette, 
    110 Wn.2d 249
    , 
    750 P.2d 1276
     (1988)); Shoop, 
    149 Wn.2d at 37
    (overruling Cassel v. Skagit County, 
    119 Wn.2d 434
    , 
    834 P.2d 609
     (1992)).                In
    Young, we considered RCW 4.12.020's restriction on the filing of motor vehicle
    actions, which states that plaintiffs '"shall have the option of suing either in the
    -10-
    Ralph, et al. v. Dep 't of Nat'! Resources, 88115-4
    county in which the cause of action or some part thereof arose, or in the county in
    which the defendant resides.'"          149 Wn.2d at 132-33 (quoting former RCW
    4.12.020(3) (1941)).       We recognized that it could relate to either venue or
    jurisdiction, and held it must relate to venue in light of article IV, section 6. Id. at 134.