Ralph v. Dep't of Natural Res. ( 2014 )
[…] -17-
    Ralph, eta!. v. Dep 't of Nat'! Resources, 88115-4
    therefore reverse the Court of Appeals and remand to the trial court for further
    proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    -18-
    Ralph, et al. v. Dep 't ofNat'l Resources, 88115-4
    ~I
    WE CONCUR:
    19
    Ralph (William) eta/. v. Dep't of Natural Res. eta/.
    (Wiggins, J., dissenting)
    No. 88115-4
    WIGGINS, J. (dissenting)-! would affirm the Court of Appeals on the ground
    that the trial court did not have in rem jurisdiction over this purely local action. RCW
    4.12.010 requires all actions "for any injuries to real property" to be "commenced in
    the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated"; the
    property was located in Lewis County, and the action was improperly commenced in
    King County.
    I disagree with the majority's conclusion that article IV, section 6 of our state
    constitution requires us to interpret RCW 4.12.010 as a venue statute. Majority at 17.