Ralph v. Dep't of Natural Res. ( 2014 )
[…] TRANSACTIONS§ 11.4 (2014).
    8
    Ralph (William) eta/. v. Dep't of Natural Res. eta/.
    (Wiggins, J., dissenting)
    65.12.050. Similarly, under the recording act, chapter 65.08 RCW, a conveyance of
    real property may be recorded in "the county where the property is situated, and
    "[e]very such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent
    purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same
    vendor, his or her heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof
    whose conveyance is first duly recorded." RCW 65.08.070; see Kshensky v. Pioneer
    Nat'/ Title Ins. Co., 
    22 Wn. App. 817
    , 821, 
    592 P.2d 667
     (1979) (decree creating the
    lien was never "'recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the
    property is situated"' as required by statute in order to give rise to a claim of
    constructive notice to the purchaser (quoting RCW 65.08.070)).
    In addition to quiet title actions, I agree with the majority that actions for
    damages to real property under RCW 4.12.010 have always been considered to be