Boeing Co. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
    This medical treatment results in postpension medical costs, so called because they are
    not part of the total cost of the pension reserve, which, as explained, is based on an
    annuity that estimates future wage replacement benefits. See RCW 51.44.070(1 ).
    When a worker's permanent total disability is caused by the combined effects of
    a "previous bodily disability" and a covered workplace injury or occupational disease,
    self-jnsured employers pay a reduced amount into the pension reserve fund. RCW
    51.16.120(1 ). In these circumstances, self-insured employers pay into the reserve fund
    "only the accident cost which would have resulted solely from the further injury or
    disease, had there been no preexisting disability." 
    Id.
     The difference between the
    portion paid by the employer and the total cost of the pension reserve, i.e., the portion
    attributed to any preexisting disability, is assessed against the second injury fund. 
    Id.