Boeing Co. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. ( 2015 )
[…] occupation.").
    -6-
    The Boeing Co. v. State, Dep 't of Labor & Indus., 90304-2
    2. The Second Injury Fund Does                  Not   Cover Medical       Costs    under
    RCW 51.16.120(1)
    The second injury fund was established to promote the hiring and retention of
    disabled workers by "providing that the employer hiring the disabled worker will not
    be liable for a greater disability than what actually results from a later accident." Crown,
    Cork & Seal v. Smith, 
    171 Wn.2d 866
    , 873, 
    259 P.3d 151
     (2011). RCW 51.44.040(1)
    provides that the second injury fund "shall be used only for the purpose of defraying
    charges against it as provided in RCW 51.16.120 [distribution of further accident cost]
    and 51.32.250 Uob modification costs]." The job modification benefits established
    under RCW 51.32.250 are not at issue here. Therefore, RCW 51.16.120, entitled